KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

trabalhar como contratado

English translation: work under contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trabalhar como contratado
English translation:work under contract
Entered by: Luis Gomes

11:11 Aug 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Employment
Portuguese term or phrase: trabalhar como contratado
"Fulana trabalhou como contratada no Banco do Brasil em [cidade]". "como contratada" significa com um contrato a prazo (i.e., sem contrato permanente)?
Luis Gomes
work under contract
Explanation:
...Fulana worked under contract...
or:
...Fulana was employed under contract...
or:
...Fulana performed contract work...
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7work under contract
Katarina Peters
4work as a contractorMarlene Curtis
3worked under a temporary contract/ engaged BB under a temporary work contract
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
work under contract


Explanation:
...Fulana worked under contract...
or:
...Fulana was employed under contract...
or:
...Fulana performed contract work...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana P Carvalho: worked under contract, absolutely.
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Ana!

agree  Eneida Martins: as oposed to "concursada" - que fez concurso público para o funcionalismo público.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eneida!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ralph!

agree  Maria José Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria José!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Flavia

agree  bmtraducciones
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, bmtraducciones!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Marcelo!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
worked under a temporary contract/ engaged BB under a temporary work contract


Explanation:
Employees engaged under Fixed Term/Temporary contracts are entitled to be. treated no less favourably than colleagues engaged under similar permanent ...
www.devonpartnership.nhs.uk/uploads/tx_mocarticles/HR33_Fix...

Temporary work contract vote may take place in Senate today (09/01/1998) ... Tuma says temporary work contract bill will be approved (13/01/1998) ...
indexet.gazetamercantil.com.br/arquivo/1998/01/07/199/SENATE-COMMITTEE-APPROVES-TEMPORARY-WORK-CONTRACT.html


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work as a contractor


Explanation:
She worked as a contractor for Banco do Brasil...


Putting Work in Its Place: A Quiet Revolution - Google Books Result by Peter Meiksins, Peter Whalley - 2002 - Social Science - 188 pages
After graduating from college, she worked as a full-time contractor for a manufacturer of electronic controls. She worked on a contract basis because that ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0801438586...


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536