KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Desconsiderar a informação

English translation: Disregard a piece of information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Desconsiderar a informação
English translation:Disregard a piece of information
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

20:48 Sep 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Commercial
Portuguese term or phrase: Desconsiderar a informação
Desconsderar uma informação que foi mudada
Marisa Marsura
Disregard a piece of information
Explanation:

disregard a piece of information that has been changed.

Group Performance and Interaction - Google Books Result by Craig D. Parks, Lawrence J. Sanna - 1999 - Psychology - 296 pages
First, telling jurors to disregard a piece of information may have the opposite effect of highlighting the information. Second, via end-of- trial ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0813333202...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Ok I agree - Tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Disregard a piece of informationMarlene Curtis
4 +1disregard the data
Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
4ignore the information
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disregard the data


Explanation:
sugestao

Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree, but I would use information not data. Here it seems something very specific so in this case, in my opinion, it would fit better information.
36 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Disregard a piece of information


Explanation:

disregard a piece of information that has been changed.

Group Performance and Interaction - Google Books Result by Craig D. Parks, Lawrence J. Sanna - 1999 - Psychology - 296 pages
First, telling jurors to disregard a piece of information may have the opposite effect of highlighting the information. Second, via end-of- trial ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0813333202...


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536
Grading comment
Ok I agree - Tks
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree. Excelente thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
14 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  katja van hellemond
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 hr
  -> Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ignore the information


Explanation:
another version

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44