KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

incorporação de ações

English translation: merger of shares


22:53 Feb 4, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: incorporação de ações
Incorporar ações de um banco
Não há mais contexto.
beatrizbarros
English translation:merger of shares
Explanation:
merger of shares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-04 23:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Approval of the Protocol and Justification of Merger of Shares (“Protocolo e Justificação de. Incorporação de Ações”) executed by the management of the ...

www.ir.unibanco.com/arq/publicacao/211204/Convocacao_AGE_UH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-04 23:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3 Nov 2008 ... Considering the capital increase related to the merger of shares ("incorporação de ações"), the variation of its equity share, ..

http://ww13.itau.com.br/Itausa/Content/Comunicado/ListaComun...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-04 23:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=merger of shares&...
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7merger of shares
Mary Palmer
5 +1takeover / acquisition of shares
Aoife Kennedy
4merger
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
merger of shares


Explanation:
merger of shares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-04 23:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Approval of the Protocol and Justification of Merger of Shares (“Protocolo e Justificação de. Incorporação de Ações”) executed by the management of the ...

www.ir.unibanco.com/arq/publicacao/211204/Convocacao_AGE_UH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-04 23:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3 Nov 2008 ... Considering the capital increase related to the merger of shares ("incorporação de ações"), the variation of its equity share, ..

http://ww13.itau.com.br/Itausa/Content/Comunicado/ListaComun...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-04 23:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=merger of shares&...

Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
10 mins
  -> Thanks Ralph, have a pleasant day!

agree  Marlene Curtis
12 mins
  -> Thanks Marlene, have a pleasant day!

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
13 mins
  -> Thanks Carla, have a pleasant day!

agree  Luiz Vasconcelos
18 mins
  -> Thanks Luiz, have a pleasant day!

agree  Ivan Nieves
50 mins
  -> Thanks Covelas, have a pleasant day!

agree  Maria José Tavares
52 mins
  -> Thanks Maria José, have a pleasant day!

disagree  Aoife Kennedy: The term seems to exist only in a few references from Brazil. No definitive references for US or UK English
8 hrs
  -> That' true but that's the only term I could find in English for "incorporação de ações". Keep in mind that any American or British person would be able to understand its meaning just fine. I really don't think there's any other term we can use :p

agree  Cristiana Veleda
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristiana, have a pleasant day!

agree  Clayton Causey
16 hrs
  -> Thnaks Clayton, have a pleasant evening!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merger


Explanation:
plain and simple, a merger says it all, you don't need to add anything else

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
takeover / acquisition of shares


Explanation:
Hi Beatriz. I know you said therre is no further context, but unless you're translating a one-sentence text, you might be able to ascertain whether we're talking here about a takeover, defined as follows on investorwords:
"Acquiring control of a corporation, called a target, by stock purchase or exchange, either hostile or friendly."...

or simply the acquisition of shares in the bank, which then become part of the equity of the person/company acquiring them (hence the "incorporacao" in Portuguese).
It's very important to beware of references that are only found in translations and not widely used in English-speaking countries. Just because something appears in a translation in Brazil, it doesn't mean that it's correct.
Have a really great day :)


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/4868/takeover.html
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Palmer: If I am not wrong, this would be "Aquisição de Ações" ou "Aquisição de controle".
3 hrs
  -> I've seen them expressed in several different ways.

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks :)