KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

que apertem no orçamento

English translation: that put a strain on your finances / that stretch your budget


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:que apertem no orçamento
English translation:that put a strain on your finances / that stretch your budget
Entered by: Osil Tissot

13:19 Feb 6, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / budget
Portuguese term or phrase: que apertem no orçamento
Context:

Comprar produtos em muitas prestações que caibam no seu bolso ou em poucas prestações que apertem no orçamento.

Thank you.
Osil Tissot
Brazil
that put a strain on your finances / that stretch your budget
Explanation:
Either option would do, I think.
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your very helpful answers and comments. It is amazing how much we can learn here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10that put a strain on your finances / that stretch your budget
Aoife Kennedy
4 +3(a few installments) that squeeze your budgetMarlene Curtis
4 +2(in few installments) that fit the budget tightlyrhandler
4 +1barely-affordable [see below]
Clayton Causey
5that fit the budget
Claudia Belzer
5tight budgetjudy brennan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
that put a strain on your finances / that stretch your budget


Explanation:
Either option would do, I think.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you all for your very helpful answers and comments. It is amazing how much we can learn here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peck: 1st option is better I think
1 min
  -> Thanks Isabel :)

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Nice answers, Aoife - Mike :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks Mike :)

agree  Adriana Grigorescu: I vote for the 1st option, too. :)
14 mins
  -> Thanks you, Adriana :)

agree  Bentevi: I like the first option better.
18 mins
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Elvira Alves Barry: First option :)
29 mins
  -> Thanks Elvira :)

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: "put a strain" conveys best the meaning of "apertar" here, although all the other answers posted here so far are also correct...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilmar :)

agree  Luiz Vasconcelos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  José Henrique Moreira: Yep, the first!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Luciana Roppa
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Luciana :)

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
1 day30 mins
  -> Obrigada :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(in few installments) that fit the budget tightly


Explanation:
Como neste exemplo:

mac vs pc | buy a mac or pc
I ll take an iMac and a macBook... that should fit the budget tightly... but then, you got one for fun in home, and another one for the time you spent on ...
www.buymacorpc.com/?pg=43&macorpc=3

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Castro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria, tenha um bom fim de semana!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: or that fit tightly in the budget
1 day29 mins
  -> Obrigado, TOMÁS, bom fim de semana!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(a few installments) that squeeze your budget


Explanation:
[PDF] Money Management - How to Make Your Money Go FurtherFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
It may squeeze your budget to pay it. off in seven months, but it won’t cost you as ..... Monthly installments. Department stores. Bank charge cards ...
www.ca.uky.edu/agc/pubs/fcs5/fcs5101/fcs5101.pdf -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
11 mins
  -> Thanks Mike!

agree  Floriana Leary: squeeze your budget is a lot more appropriate at this time of the ball game! It's world wide, and everyone is feeling the SQUEEZE!
27 mins
  -> Thanks Floriana!

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that fit the budget


Explanation:
Baseado no que eu entendi da sentença, me parece que o texto quer dizer que valor que muda é o do produto e não do orçamento. Assim: se voce diz "strech your budget" ou "squeeze your budget" você estaria se referindo em aumentar ou diminuir o valor do orçamento. Porém se você dizer "fit the budget" então você estaria querendo dizer que o valor do produto é que muda para poder caber no orçamento, nao importando assim o valor do orçamento. Outra opçao seria usar "squeeze IN your budget". I hope that helps! :)

Example sentence(s):
  • If you need a new pair of shoes, we are going to have to squeeze it in the budget.
  • You can't choose an expensive one, it has to be one that fits the budget! :)
Claudia Belzer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tight budget


Explanation:
tight budget

Example sentence(s):
  • tight budget
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barely-affordable [see below]


Explanation:
This text seems less formal than what some of the other responses indicate.

See the sample sentence below (sentence fragment like the original):

Example sentence(s):
  • Purchasing items in lots of small, affordable payments or in a few large, barely-affordable installments.
Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
2861 days