KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Cartão de crédito desbloqueado (ativo) ou bloqueado

English translation: Active / Inactive / Blocked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cartão de crédito desbloqueado (ativo) ou bloqueado
English translation:Active / Inactive / Blocked
Entered by: Osil Tissot

18:59 Feb 6, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / credit card
Portuguese term or phrase: Cartão de crédito desbloqueado (ativo) ou bloqueado
Context:

Pesquisa:

Quantos cartões de crédito ativos você tem?
Quantos cartões de crédito bloqueados você tem?


Would active and inactive be ok?

Thank you
Osil Tissot
Brazil
Active e Inactive e Blocked
Explanation:
After so many years working for a big bank in US, after positive on this one. You can absolutely use "Active" and "Inactive", now there is a big diference between Inactive and Blocked so it depends on the meaning. "Inactive" means that the cards hasn't been activated yet or if an account has no activity for a certain period of time. "Blocked" is a consequence of something that happened, so if a card has suspicious activitity on it then this can cause the card to be purposely blocked.
Selected response from:

Claudia Belzer
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. Very helpful answers and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Active e Inactive e Blocked
Claudia Belzer
4 +1Blocked or unblocked credit cart
Lucio Pereira
4 +1Activated or blocked cards (active or inactive credit cards)Marlene Curtis
3How many blocked credit cards do you have? How many blocked credit cards do you have?
Beta Cummins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blocked or unblocked credit cart


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-06 19:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

active is ok too
Credit and Debit Cards question: Would settling an active credit card account for less than the full amount affect a cosigner? Yes. Any transactions good or ...
wiki.answers.com/.../Would_settling_an_active_credit_card_account_for_less_than_the_full_amount_affect_a_... - 45k -

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Veleda
1 min
  -> Obrigado Cristina.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Active e Inactive e Blocked


Explanation:
After so many years working for a big bank in US, after positive on this one. You can absolutely use "Active" and "Inactive", now there is a big diference between Inactive and Blocked so it depends on the meaning. "Inactive" means that the cards hasn't been activated yet or if an account has no activity for a certain period of time. "Blocked" is a consequence of something that happened, so if a card has suspicious activitity on it then this can cause the card to be purposely blocked.

Example sentence(s):
  • Your card has been blocked for suspicious activity.
  • Your card is inactive because you haven't received it yet.
Claudia Belzer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. Very helpful answers and comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Absolutely correct. I pointed out the same differences. : )
1 min

agree  Amy Duncan
4 mins

agree  Floriana Leary: Brings back memories from when I worked for a bank also! This is it!
23 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
How many blocked credit cards do you have? How many blocked credit cards do you have?


Explanation:
Please note there is a difference between blocked and inactive.

Inactive, is a credit card which has not been used for some time.

Blocked, is a credit card which the credit card company has blocked.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-06 19:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second sentence should read: "how many active credit cards do you have?"


    Reference: http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/credit/cre11.shtm
Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Activated or blocked cards (active or inactive credit cards)


Explanation:
active = in use
inactive = out of use

When you get your credit card you activate it by phoning a 800 free toll number. You ten have an active card. If you don't use the card for a long period of time it might become inactive.

Non Active Credit Cards, what to do with them? - Personal Finance ...7 posts - Last post: Dec 20, 2008
I have an inactive credit card thru Bank 1. ... And you should keep your card active by using it once a month, even if it's just for a cup ...
www.city-data.com/forum/personal-finance/482087-non-active-... -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral:
18 hrs