KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

participação

English translation: share


17:29 Feb 15, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: participação
Numa frase como esta: "O principal destino dos produtos exportados do estado X é a União Européia, com PARTICIPAÇÃO de 43% no saldo comercial do país".

Neste caso, é melhor participation ou interest?
Obrigada!
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
English translation:share
Explanation:
Selected response from:

José Crespo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7shareJosé Crespo
4 +7accounting for/account forBentevi
4 +1participationMarlene Curtis
4(economic) interest
Michael Powers (PhD)
Summary of reference entries provided
accounting for
jack_speak

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participation x interest?
participation


Explanation:
Ver

Energy and Emissions Matrix Sectorial Module The average value of these countries in 1995 was a participation of 2.9% in the GDP. ... if in an even commercial balance the projected participation of the ...
ecen.com/eee27/modul_sete.htm - 117k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Grata!

disagree  Donna Sandin: not idiomatic in US use, but often seen neverthless
3 hrs
  -> I am in the US Donna and I hear it mentioned all the time. Ver http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=participation in the GD...

agree  Floriana Leary
7 hrs
  -> Grata!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
participation x interest?
accounting for/account for


Explanation:
plain and simple

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: E elegante.
2 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  Donna Sandin
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  jack_speak: Yes, absolutely. Sem duvida a melhor opcao-- accounting for 43%...
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Luiz Vasconcelos: Boa solução também com certeza
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado!:)

agree  CristinaPereira
18 hrs
  -> obrigado!:)

agree  Clayton Causey
1 day8 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
2 days6 hrs
  -> :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(economic) interest


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-15 19:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Morais Pinho. Dicionário de termos de negócios.

with an interest of 43% of the business/commercial balance of the country

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
share


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Belzer: Share pois é no sentido de 'parte/pedaço de'.
8 mins
  -> obrigado claudia

agree  Juh
9 mins
  -> obrigado juh

agree  Lúcia Leitão
26 mins
  -> obrigado lúcia

agree  Donna Sandin: yes, as in market share
1 hr
  -> obrigado donna

agree  Cristiana Veleda
2 hrs
  -> obrigado cristiana

agree  xxxaoliveira09
2 hrs
  -> obrigado aoliveira09

agree  Luiz Vasconcelos
15 hrs
  -> obrigado luiz




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: accounting for

Reference information:
Imports and exports both posted robust growth in processing trade, with exports accounting for a steady half of the country's total ...

http://info.hktdc.com/report/indprof/indprof_050807.htm

jack_speak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36