KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

os fiscais lacraram o estabelecimento e avisaram que a inscrição havia sido cass

English translation: the inspectors sealed the establishment and reported that the license had been revoked.


20:36 Feb 16, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: os fiscais lacraram o estabelecimento e avisaram que a inscrição havia sido cass
It is Brazilian portuguese.
It is from an article on petrol fraud in Sao Paulo.

The whole paragraph is;
Em um outro posto de Guarulhos - o campeão de fraude, com 64% de álcool -, os fiscais lacraram o estabelecimento e avisaram que a inscrição havia sido cassada. No entanto, a legislação permite que o proprietário recorra.
sum1710
English translation:the inspectors sealed the establishment and reported that the license had been revoked.
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8the inspectors sealed the establishment and reported that the license had been revoked.Adriana Baldino
4 +1the inspectors shut down the establishment and reported that its permit had been revoked.
Clayton Causey
4the inspectors sealed/closed the establishment and warned that that the permit was revocted
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the inspectors sealed the establishment and reported that the license had been revoked.


Explanation:
;-)

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: fine, maybe sealed the premises, the petrol station
1 min
  -> thanks Antonio

agree  Marian Greenfield: rather than reported, I would say notified... and its license rather than the license
1 min
  -> thanks Marian

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): yes, "establishment" or "site" ... the "registration" had been revoked - Mike :)
3 mins
  -> thanks Michael

agree  Mary Palmer: Very good!
5 mins
  -> thanks Mary

agree  Marlene Curtis
11 mins
  -> thanks Marlene

agree  José Henrique Moreira
46 mins
  -> Thanks José

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> thanks rhandler

agree  Ivan Nieves: exato! :)
5 hrs
  -> thanks covelas

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the inspectors sealed/closed the establishment and warned that that the permit was revocted


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-16 20:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*****revoked****
sorry misplelled it


Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the inspectors shut down the establishment and reported that its permit had been revoked.


Explanation:
I believe the other two comment currently posted, though they are acceptable, need a little extra polishing. I think "lacrar" should be "shut down" and that the other elements mentioned are most acceptable in the present combination.

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bentevi: I agree. shut down or close. I would just use "informed the owner" instead of "reported".
21 mins
  -> Thanks for the input!