KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

como a saída do mercado

English translation: such as being forced out of the business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:como a saída do mercado
English translation:such as being forced out of the business
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

20:50 Feb 18, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: como a saída do mercado
The whole sentence is;

Além da cassação de funcionamento, o dono de posto que vende combustível adulterado está sujeito a outras punições, como a saída do mercado.
sum1710
such as being forced out of the business
Explanation:
one way of saying this....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-18 21:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some examples I foung by Googling this expression

Forced out of partnership; need advice19 Jan 2008 ... So in effect, I am being forced out of the business with no say on any of the decisions. I have spent nearly $50000 in the business and want ...
forum.freeadvice.com/business-contracts-franchises-85/forced-out-partnership-need-advice-390403.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
Royal Mail splashes out on executive furniture - Telegraph9 Feb 2009 ... Dave Ward of the Communication Workers Union said: "It's disgusting that while postmen and women are being forced out of the business, ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/finance/newsbysector/supportservices/45... - Similar pages
SUBTLE - The Subtitlers' Association || subtitlers.org... extent that many seasoned professionals are being forced out of the business. This is despite the huge profits made by the studios through DVD sales. ...
www.subtitlers.org.uk/ajax.php?modulo=paginas&accion=sitio_... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
The Real Amway Global: Tools - The Big Deception?... run through the tool kingpin's money making machine and subsequently being forced out of the business by lack of profit and unfulfilled expectations. ...
destroyamway.blogspot.com/2008/05/tools-big-deception.html - 65k - Cached - Similar pages
Foreclosures hurting realty professionHe is feeling the pinch as more realtors are being forced out of the business. "Even a lot of them that have been in the business for quite awhile just have ...
www.woodtv.com/dpp/news/Foreclosures_hurting_realty_profess... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
TICKET SCALPERS ACCUSE MANAGERS; Say They Are Secretly Duping the ...The independent speculators say they are being forced out of the business by the activities of the manager and that their efforts are defeated now IlY their ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F70D17FB385A17738DDDAC0994D1405B888CF1D3 - Similar pages
NewsThe second trend is the experienced, well versed field rep is being forced out of the business by a lack of business. They cannot compete with pricing ...
sirs4quality.org/news.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
File Sharing Blamed Again! [Archive] - Zeropaid Forums17 posts - Last post: 1 Mar 2003
In my local newspaper today there was a story about local music stores being "forced" out of the business by vast numbers of "pirates" like ...
www.zeropaid.com/bbs/archive/index.php/t-6942.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
HFA [ Campaigns ]Suing, who grew up on a farm, said he tried to become a pig farmer before being forced out of the business by declining market prices in the mid-1990s. ...
www.hfa.org/campaigns/tribarticle.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Jan_Issue power training : San Antonio,tx 78216Many agents are being forced out of the business or into second jobs to make ends meet. Our clients are scared to buy or unable to sell. ...
www.myvirtualpaper.com/doc/showcaseusa/Austin_Jan_2009/2009... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4such as being forced out of the business
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1such as having his/her establishment closed down
Luiz Vasconcelos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
such as having his/her establishment closed down


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-18 20:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

closed down for good para ser mais enfático

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: without "for good"... this is it... closed down or shut down...
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marian.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
such as being forced out of the business


Explanation:
one way of saying this....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-18 21:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some examples I foung by Googling this expression

Forced out of partnership; need advice19 Jan 2008 ... So in effect, I am being forced out of the business with no say on any of the decisions. I have spent nearly $50000 in the business and want ...
forum.freeadvice.com/business-contracts-franchises-85/forced-out-partnership-need-advice-390403.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages
Royal Mail splashes out on executive furniture - Telegraph9 Feb 2009 ... Dave Ward of the Communication Workers Union said: "It's disgusting that while postmen and women are being forced out of the business, ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/finance/newsbysector/supportservices/45... - Similar pages
SUBTLE - The Subtitlers' Association || subtitlers.org... extent that many seasoned professionals are being forced out of the business. This is despite the huge profits made by the studios through DVD sales. ...
www.subtitlers.org.uk/ajax.php?modulo=paginas&accion=sitio_... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
The Real Amway Global: Tools - The Big Deception?... run through the tool kingpin's money making machine and subsequently being forced out of the business by lack of profit and unfulfilled expectations. ...
destroyamway.blogspot.com/2008/05/tools-big-deception.html - 65k - Cached - Similar pages
Foreclosures hurting realty professionHe is feeling the pinch as more realtors are being forced out of the business. "Even a lot of them that have been in the business for quite awhile just have ...
www.woodtv.com/dpp/news/Foreclosures_hurting_realty_profess... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
TICKET SCALPERS ACCUSE MANAGERS; Say They Are Secretly Duping the ...The independent speculators say they are being forced out of the business by the activities of the manager and that their efforts are defeated now IlY their ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F70D17FB385A17738DDDAC0994D1405B888CF1D3 - Similar pages
NewsThe second trend is the experienced, well versed field rep is being forced out of the business by a lack of business. They cannot compete with pricing ...
sirs4quality.org/news.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
File Sharing Blamed Again! [Archive] - Zeropaid Forums17 posts - Last post: 1 Mar 2003
In my local newspaper today there was a story about local music stores being "forced" out of the business by vast numbers of "pirates" like ...
www.zeropaid.com/bbs/archive/index.php/t-6942.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
HFA [ Campaigns ]Suing, who grew up on a farm, said he tried to become a pig farmer before being forced out of the business by declining market prices in the mid-1990s. ...
www.hfa.org/campaigns/tribarticle.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Jan_Issue power training : San Antonio,tx 78216Many agents are being forced out of the business or into second jobs to make ends meet. Our clients are scared to buy or unable to sell. ...
www.myvirtualpaper.com/doc/showcaseusa/Austin_Jan_2009/2009... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Veleda
24 mins
  -> Thanks Cristiana :)

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ralph!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral:
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Antonio Tomás :)

agree  José Henrique Moreira
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Zé Henrique :)