KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

moçada

English translation: staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:moçada
English translation:staff
Entered by: Cristiana Veleda

23:03 Feb 18, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: moçada
A moçada da (**empresa**) alerta que...

From a Brazilian press release.
Monica Villa
United States
staff
Explanation:
Eu escolheria traduzir por "staff", mas poderá optar por algo mais informal, como "pals"...sua escolha...:)
Selected response from:

Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9folks (at the company)
Luiz Vasconcelos
5guys
Paul Dixon
4 +1staff
Cristiana Veleda
4 +1gang
Beta Cummins
4young folksMarlene Curtis
4youngsters
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
youngsters


Explanation:
the youngster from company XXX warn that......

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: not necessarily young
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staff


Explanation:
Eu escolheria traduzir por "staff", mas poderá optar por algo mais informal, como "pals"...sua escolha...:)

Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
young folks


Explanation:
On The Record » The young folks versus the old folks May 21, 2007 ... (btw, I don’t own the site and just contribute - it’s not a company and ..... Statistics show that young folks vote for the best looking ...
www.irishtimes.com/blogs/ontherecord/2007/05/21/the-young-f... -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: not necessarily young
7 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
folks (at the company)


Explanation:
Moçada não significa, necessariamente, jovens, é mais no sentido de "o pessoal", "a galera", em linguagem mais popular.

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Right you are!
38 mins
  -> Obrigado, Beta, uma boa noite.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, rhandler, tudo de bom.

agree  Rafael Mantovani
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Rafael.

agree  Ivan Nieves: exato!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, covelas.

agree  Amy Duncan: Com certeza!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Amy.

agree  felidaevampire: Pernalonga, Patolino e sua turma! "That's all, folks!" :)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, felidaevampire.

agree  José Henrique Moreira
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, José Henrique, tenha um ótimo dia.

agree  priscilalaterza
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Priscila, tenha um ótimo dia.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando, tenha um ótimo dia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gang


Explanation:
An option.

The term "mocada" is slang.

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Vasconcelos: Boa opção também.
39 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luiz! Boa noite pra voce tambem :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guys


Explanation:
A suggestion. "Guys" in this context does not refer only to the male sex.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen