KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

coordenador tributário da Secretaria da Fazenda

English translation: Tax Coordinator for the Brazilian Inland Revenue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:coordenador tributário da Secretaria da Fazenda
English translation:Tax Coordinator for the Brazilian Inland Revenue
Entered by: Renata Costa

10:19 Feb 19, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: coordenador tributário da Secretaria da Fazenda
It is from an article on brazilian alcohol-fuel fraud.
sum1710
Tax Coordinator for the Brazilian Inland Revenue
Explanation:
Eu colocaria assim.
HTH.
Selected response from:

Renata Costa
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Tax Coordinator for the Brazilian Inland RevenueRenata Costa
4Tax Coordinator for the Brazilian Revenue Service OU Brazilian Internal Revenue Service
Mary Palmer
4Tax Coordinator of the IRS / Internal Revenue Office
A. Patricia Pedraza
2Brazilian Internal Revenue Agent
Clayton Causey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tax Coordinator for the Brazilian Inland Revenue


Explanation:
Eu colocaria assim.
HTH.


Renata Costa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Veleda
22 mins

agree  Floriana Leary: I found that also
32 mins

agree  Luiz Vasconcelos
1 hr

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tax Coordinator of the IRS / Internal Revenue Office


Explanation:
If the translation is for the USA it would be IRS (Internal Revenue Service), if not, I'd use the more generic Internal Revenue Office or check the specific name of the entity in the target country.

A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tax Coordinator for the Brazilian Revenue Service OU Brazilian Internal Revenue Service


Explanation:
The federal tax administration agency in Brazil is the Receita Federal do Brasil. (RFB, or Brazilian Revenue Service). The Brazilian Revenue Service is also ...

www.ibfd.org/portal/pdf/LATH08_sample_excerpt.pdf


If it is up to the IT Chief Coordinator of the Brazilian Internal Revenue Service, Vitor Almeida, the agency will never play the role of an inductor of ...

http://www.convergenciadigital.com.br/cgi/cgilua.exe/sys/sta...



The final decision applies to all taxes and reinforces the position of the Brazilian Revenue Service. (The Revenue Service has applied this rationale in its ...

www.mondaq.com/article.asp?articleid=67324






Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Brazilian Internal Revenue Agent


Explanation:
Context may indicate what the responsibilities of the "coordenador" are. You may use that description to formulate the translation. If there is such a description, you may want to post it.

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish