KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Nós estamos defendendo claramente que o posto......

English translation: We are clearly supporting the idea that the gas station...


12:28 Feb 19, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Nós estamos defendendo claramente que o posto......
I have translated it as "we are clearly defending...", however i don't think it fits the context.

The whole sentence is;
“Nós estamos defendendo claramente que o posto que for fechado e que tiver a inscrição cassada, seja proibido (de abrir) novo posto naquele local”, diz José Gouveia, presidente do Sindicato dos Donos de Postos.

This is taken from a brazilian article on alcohol-fuel fraud.
sum1710
English translation:We are clearly supporting the idea that the gas station...
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-19 12:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pensando melhor, usaria "any gas station"
Selected response from:

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4We are clearly supporting the idea that the gas station...
Luiz Vasconcelos
4 +2We are taking a clear stance against gas stations....Bentevi
4 +1We are clearly standing up for the fact that the station ...
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We are clearly supporting the idea that the gas station...


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-19 12:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pensando melhor, usaria "any gas station"

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José, um ótimo dia para você.

agree  Floriana Leary: supporting would be the correct way
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, Floriana, um bom dia para você.

agree  Amy Duncan
45 mins
  -> Thank you Amy, have a nice day!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, José Henrique.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are clearly standing up for the fact that the station ...


Explanation:
one option

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves: I like more this one! :)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, covelas - Mike :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We are taking a clear stance against gas stations....


Explanation:
I would break down the sentence.
We are taking a clear stance against gas stations that are shut down and have their permits revoked. They must be...
If it's a magazine article, I'd surely rewrite most of the sentences:
Our position is very clear on this issue: a gas station that..."


Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Rodrigues
59 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Clayton Causey: This suggestion sounds most natural.
11 hrs
  -> thanks:)