ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

contingenciamento de despesas

English translation: Favor ler abaixo...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contingenciamento de despesas
English translation:Favor ler abaixo...
Entered by: judith ryan

23:30 Sep 23, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: contingenciamento de despesas
an item in a contract - mind is drawing a blank
judith ryan
Brazil
Favor ler abaixo...
Explanation:
Expense restrictions OR reductions to the budget and restrictions on the release of funds

O que é “Contingenciamento”?
O Contingenciamento consiste no retardamento ou ainda, na inexecução de parte da programação de despesa prevista na Lei Orçamentária. Em geral no início do exercício, freqüentemente em fevereiro, o Governo Federal emite um Decreto limitando os valores autorizados na Lei Orçamentária, relativos às despesas discricionárias ou não legalmente obrigatórias (investimentos e custeio em geral). O Decreto de Contingenciamento apresenta como anexos limites orçamentários para a movimentação e o empenho de despesas, bem como limites financeiros que impedem pagamento de despesas empenhadas e inscritas em restos a pagar, inclusive de anos anteriores.
contasabertas.uol.com.br/asp/faq.asp

71580108 - [ Translate this page ]mação das escolas públicas municipais paulistanas em unidade de despesas, ..... público, aos contingenciamentos (restrições) definidos pelas disponibilidades .... Brazilian educational policy. Teaching quality. Expense unity. ...
redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/html/715/.../71580108.html

[PDF] BRAZIL Improving Fiscal Circumstances for Growth File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
results from reductions to the budget and restrictions on the release of funds (“contingenciamento”) during execution. As a result, the quality of spending ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/.../Mar07_104_FiscalBrazilv2.pdf
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cost contingency management
Verginia Ophof
5Favor ler abaixo...Marlene Curtis
3expence contingencies
Charles R. Castleberry


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expence contingencies


Explanation:

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&rls=gm&q=expense...

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cost contingency management


Explanation:
or contingency cost management :)

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse
51 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Carla Selyer: Without further context, this is how I would translate it too.
8 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada !

agree  George Colibaba
10 hrs
  -> Thank you !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Favor ler abaixo...


Explanation:
Expense restrictions OR reductions to the budget and restrictions on the release of funds

O que é “Contingenciamento”?
O Contingenciamento consiste no retardamento ou ainda, na inexecução de parte da programação de despesa prevista na Lei Orçamentária. Em geral no início do exercício, freqüentemente em fevereiro, o Governo Federal emite um Decreto limitando os valores autorizados na Lei Orçamentária, relativos às despesas discricionárias ou não legalmente obrigatórias (investimentos e custeio em geral). O Decreto de Contingenciamento apresenta como anexos limites orçamentários para a movimentação e o empenho de despesas, bem como limites financeiros que impedem pagamento de despesas empenhadas e inscritas em restos a pagar, inclusive de anos anteriores.
contasabertas.uol.com.br/asp/faq.asp

71580108 - [ Translate this page ]mação das escolas públicas municipais paulistanas em unidade de despesas, ..... público, aos contingenciamentos (restrições) definidos pelas disponibilidades .... Brazilian educational policy. Teaching quality. Expense unity. ...
redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/html/715/.../71580108.html

[PDF] BRAZIL Improving Fiscal Circumstances for Growth File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
results from reductions to the budget and restrictions on the release of funds (“contingenciamento”) during execution. As a result, the quality of spending ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/.../Mar07_104_FiscalBrazilv2.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536
Grading comment
Thanks!