ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Participação qualificada

English translation: qualified shareholding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Participação qualificada
English translation:qualified shareholding
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

20:08 Nov 26, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / interest shares
Portuguese term or phrase: Participação qualificada
Context:

4.1. Definição de participação qualificada
O cerne da noção de participação qualificada
não sofreu modificação. Participação
qualificada continua a ser a participação
que «por qualquer motivo possibilite ao
seu detentor (...) exercer influência significativa
na gestão da entidade participada»
(n.° 7 do art. 13.° do RG, na redacção introduzida
pelo Decreto-Lei n.° 201/2002).
Para que a existência desta influência significativa possa ser afirmada não se mostra necessário que a participação atinja determinados valores numéricos. Tudo depende
das circunstâncias de cada caso, e todas elas são relevantes para a formulação do juízo sobre a existência de tal participação

http://www.cmvm.pt/NR/rdonlyres/10E723CB-5CC3-4589-9464-C855...

Thank you
Osil Tissot
Brazil
qualified shareholding
Explanation:
[PDF] SÍNTESE ANUAL DA INFORMAÇÃO DIVULGADA Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
26/02/2007 Banco BPI, SA, informs about qualified shareholding of Allianz SE. 26/02/2007 Banco BPI, SA, informa sobre participação qualificada da Allianz SE ...
web3.cmvm.pt/sdi2004/emitentes/docs/SAID16572.pdf

[PDF] QUALIFIED SHAREHOLDING - [ Traduzir esta página ]Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
QUALIFIED SHAREHOLDING. (Translation from the Portuguese original). Sonae informs, as required by article 17 of the Portuguese Securities Code, ...
www.sonae.pt/Uploads/EN294_QualifiedSharehING.pdf - Semelhante



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-11-26 20:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web3.cmvm.pt/sdi2004/emitentes/docs/SAID16572.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-11-26 20:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Euronext - Acções > Notícias CIMPOR informs on Bipadosa, S.A. Qualified Shareholding (EN only). 04/02/08 (20:45 CET) ... CIMPOR informa sobre participação qualificada do Credit Suisse ...
www.euronext.com/.../companyNews-2495-PT-PTCPR0AM0003.html?... - Em cache

REGINfo: Jeronimo Martins - Détaillants et grossistes ... Jerónimo Martins informs on Qualified Shareholding - Morgan Stanley ... Jerónimo Martins informa sobre Participação Qualificada - Morgan Stanley ...
www.portugalreginfo.com/document_lst.asp?typ... - Em cache

Takeover Directive - International Financial Law Review - November ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]... of calculating qualified shareholdings (participações qualificadas) in publicly ... of situations where a qualified shareholding is considered to exist. ...
www.iflr.com/Article/1976927/Takeover-Directive.html
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1qualified shareholding
Maria José Tavares
3Qualifying holdings
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Qualifying holdings


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Verginia!


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualified shareholding


Explanation:
[PDF] SÍNTESE ANUAL DA INFORMAÇÃO DIVULGADA Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
26/02/2007 Banco BPI, SA, informs about qualified shareholding of Allianz SE. 26/02/2007 Banco BPI, SA, informa sobre participação qualificada da Allianz SE ...
web3.cmvm.pt/sdi2004/emitentes/docs/SAID16572.pdf

[PDF] QUALIFIED SHAREHOLDING - [ Traduzir esta página ]Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
QUALIFIED SHAREHOLDING. (Translation from the Portuguese original). Sonae informs, as required by article 17 of the Portuguese Securities Code, ...
www.sonae.pt/Uploads/EN294_QualifiedSharehING.pdf - Semelhante



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-11-26 20:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web3.cmvm.pt/sdi2004/emitentes/docs/SAID16572.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-11-26 20:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Euronext - Acções > Notícias CIMPOR informs on Bipadosa, S.A. Qualified Shareholding (EN only). 04/02/08 (20:45 CET) ... CIMPOR informa sobre participação qualificada do Credit Suisse ...
www.euronext.com/.../companyNews-2495-PT-PTCPR0AM0003.html?... - Em cache

REGINfo: Jeronimo Martins - Détaillants et grossistes ... Jerónimo Martins informs on Qualified Shareholding - Morgan Stanley ... Jerónimo Martins informa sobre Participação Qualificada - Morgan Stanley ...
www.portugalreginfo.com/document_lst.asp?typ... - Em cache

Takeover Directive - International Financial Law Review - November ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]... of calculating qualified shareholdings (participações qualificadas) in publicly ... of situations where a qualified shareholding is considered to exist. ...
www.iflr.com/Article/1976927/Takeover-Directive.html


Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muito obrigado
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Maria!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Moran
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Alexander