ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Termo de recebimento definitivo

English translation: Final acceptance certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Termo de recebimento definitivo
English translation:Final acceptance certificate
Entered by: Osil Tissot

10:53 Mar 3, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / document
Portuguese term or phrase: Termo de recebimento definitivo
Context:

RECEBIMENTO DOS SERVIÇOS
Recebimento provisório: quando as obras e serviços contratados ficarem inteiramente concluídos, de acordo com o contrato, será elaborado Termo de Recebimento Provisório, assinado pelas partes ou por prepostos seus, em até 05 (cinco) dias da comunicação escrita do contratado.
Recebimento definitivo: o Termo de Recebimento Definitivo das obras e serviços contratados será lavrado em até 30 (trinta) dias após a lavratura do Termo de Recebimento Provisório, referido no item anterior, se, e somente se, tiverem sido atendidas todas as exigências da Fiscalização referentes a defeitos e imperfeições que venham a ser verificadas em obras ou serviços executados, e se estiverem inteiramente quitados os débitos com os fornecedores, operários e prestadores de serviços empregados na edificação.
http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:wuJHQnGUOUAJ:www.tre-sc....

Thank you,
Osil Tissot
Brazil
Final acceptance certificate
Explanation:
This is the usual expression used in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-03-03 14:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I didn’t have time to add some references earlier.

The standard term is either Final Acceptance Certificate (FAC) or Certificate of Final Acceptance.

Here are some examples:

"Final Acceptance Certificate
Upon expiry of the maintenance period of each municipal improvement outlined in the servicing agreement, the developer's consultant must apply for a Final Acceptance Certificate (FAC). The purpose of the FAC is to transfer full responsibility for a municipal improvement from the developer to the City."

http://www.city.leduc.ab.ca/Leduc/files/2009-final-acceptanc...

http://www.edmonton.ca/city_government/planning_development/...
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Final acceptance certificate
Gilla Evans
4Final receipt declarationMarlene Curtis
4document of final hand over
telefpro


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
document of final hand over


Explanation:
I would put it this way

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, telefpro!


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Final receipt declaration


Explanation:
Favor ver o glossário abaixo.

(0) eletpowr.rtf tot words 16319 © March 19, 2004 J Henry Phillips ... - [ Translate this page ]
stand: bancada de provas/teste teste de aceitação em campo: Acceptance Field Test ... Termo de Recebimento. Definitivo: Final Receipt. Declaration ...
http://portugueseinterpreter.com/elett.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado, Marlene!


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Final acceptance certificate


Explanation:
This is the usual expression used in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-03-03 14:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I didn’t have time to add some references earlier.

The standard term is either Final Acceptance Certificate (FAC) or Certificate of Final Acceptance.

Here are some examples:

"Final Acceptance Certificate
Upon expiry of the maintenance period of each municipal improvement outlined in the servicing agreement, the developer's consultant must apply for a Final Acceptance Certificate (FAC). The purpose of the FAC is to transfer full responsibility for a municipal improvement from the developer to the City."

http://www.city.leduc.ab.ca/Leduc/files/2009-final-acceptanc...

http://www.edmonton.ca/city_government/planning_development/...


Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Gilla!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Verginia