ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

CPF/MF

English translation: Individual Taxpayer ID Number/Ministry of Finance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CPF/MF
English translation:Individual Taxpayer ID Number/Ministry of Finance
Entered by: silvia367325

14:08 Oct 15, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: CPF/MF
A (business?) register in which people are entered with numbers.
Timothy Strauss
Individual Taxpayer ID Number/Ministry of Finance
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

silvia367325
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Individual taxpayer ID/IRS
Luciano Antonio Gomide
5 +2Individual Taxpayer ID Number/Ministry of Financesilvia367325
4 +1CPF/MF
riahurtado
Summary of reference entries provided
CPF = Cadastro de Pessoas Físicas
Phillippa May Bennett

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Individual taxpayer ID/IRS


Explanation:
MF = IRS in the US

Luciano Antonio Gomide
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min

disagree  Ivan Rocha, CT: Luciano: MF é o Ministério da Fazenda. O que equivaleria ao IRS estadunidense é a Receita Federal brasileira.
1 min

agree  Bel Peixoto
6 mins

agree  Marian Vieyra
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Individual Taxpayer ID Number/Ministry of Finance


Explanation:
sugestão

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Castanheira
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Thais!

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
38 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ivan!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CPF/MF


Explanation:
It is very important to know from which country you are translating from. It looks like that this abbreviation is from Brazil where CPF is Cadastro de Pessoas Físicas and MF is Ministério da Fazenda. In Portugal the correspondent registry has a different name and there is a Ministério de Finanças instead. The same way, it is important to know in which country is going to be used the translation. US, UK, Australia, RSA New Zealand have similar departments but with different names and consequently abbreviations.

riahurtado
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : I would be tempted leave this as is.
52 mins




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: CPF = Cadastro de Pessoas Físicas

Reference information:
http://www.receita.fazenda.gov.br/aplicacoes/atcta/cpf/defau...

Here is a link explaining what a CPF is. MF is the Ministério da Fazenda.

Phillippa May Bennett
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4