ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

capital realizado

English translation: Paid-in capital

21:09 Nov 10, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: capital realizado
in legal document
Beatrice M
Brazil
English translation:Paid-in capital
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-11-10 21:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mello, Maria Chaves de. Dicionário Jurídico, página 115.

CAPITAL REALIZADO. Paid-in capital. Capital que já foi pago e está sendo usado pela empresa.
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5paid-up share capital
Douglas Bissell
4 +1Paid-in capital
Ivan Rocha, CT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paid-in capital


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-11-10 21:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mello, Maria Chaves de. Dicionário Jurídico, página 115.

CAPITAL REALIZADO. Paid-in capital. Capital que já foi pago e está sendo usado pela empresa.

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Grato, Marlene.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paid-up share capital


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59