ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

competências transversais

English translation: cross-competencies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:competências transversais
English translation:cross-competencies
Entered by: Jeff Steffin

00:42 Feb 6, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: competências transversais
A ENTIDADE X considera que, actualmente, os seus colaboradores desempenham funções cujas competências são transversais e se podem substituir entre si.
Jeff Steffin
cross-competencies
Explanation:
http://www.lexisnexis.com/COMMUNITY/LEGALBUSINESS/blogs/peop...

PDF] The Unified Family Court
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Mar 1, 2010 ... also promotes cross-training and cross-competencies for our Judges, ... and cross-competencies among our fifteen Judges without sacrificing ...
www.alleghenycourts.us/downloads/family/ufc press release.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-02-06 12:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acquisition Process Guidance at the NAWCTSD
Mar 17, 2004 ... Improving cross-competency acquisition processes. Developing and maintaining the NAWCTSD Acquisition Guide. The Acquisition Guide will ...
http://nawctsd.navair.navy.mil/Resources/Library/Acqguide/10...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigadão!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cross-competenciesMarlene Curtis
5skills are independent/unrelatedcoolbrowne
4interchangeable skills
MARK ROBERTSON


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
competências são transversais
skills are independent/unrelated


Explanation:
Foi preciso trazer o fragmento de volta ao original para fazer mais precisa a tradução (em geral, não é boa idéia alterar o original para "criar um termo"). O substantivo "competências" como utilizado aqui, corresponde a "skills/abilities" sendo que, excetuando documentos traduzidos de idiomas estrageiros, a termo "competencies" é raro.

Ultimamente, por aqui tem estado na moda usar a palavra "capabilities", mas tal uso indica apenas a vontade de complicar para "soar mais importante". Melhor usar terminologia mais simples, desde que adequada.

Analogamente, "transversal", no original, é um modo mais obscuro de dizer que as referidas competências não são comparáveis e não interferem umas com as outras. Em termos científicos este é o significado do termo independente(s): fatores que não interferem uns com os outros.

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross-competencies


Explanation:
http://www.lexisnexis.com/COMMUNITY/LEGALBUSINESS/blogs/peop...

PDF] The Unified Family Court
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Mar 1, 2010 ... also promotes cross-training and cross-competencies for our Judges, ... and cross-competencies among our fifteen Judges without sacrificing ...
www.alleghenycourts.us/downloads/family/ufc press release.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-02-06 12:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acquisition Process Guidance at the NAWCTSD
Mar 17, 2004 ... Improving cross-competency acquisition processes. Developing and maintaining the NAWCTSD Acquisition Guide. The Acquisition Guide will ...
http://nawctsd.navair.navy.mil/Resources/Library/Acqguide/10...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536
Grading comment
Obrigadão!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo
1 hr
  -> Grata Hugo! Boa Noite!

agree  Mihaela Roman
9 hrs
  -> Grata!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interchangeable skills


Explanation:
why not?

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76