ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

lucratividade x rentabilidade

English translation: profitability x rate of return

22:36 Nov 29, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: lucratividade x rentabilidade
Por fim, o negócio aponta para uma lucratividade de 40,94% e uma rentabilidade de 64,93% para o primeiro ano e, de 48,14% e 66,30% para o segundo.

Para mim, trata-se da mesma coisa. Como fazer uma distinção nessa frase? Não consigo encontrar uma saída.
PaulaEsp
English translation:profitability x rate of return
Explanation:
Para calcular a lucratividade, pegamos o lucro líquido e dividimos pela receita líquida. Chegamos, então, ao percentual de lucro obtido sobre as vendas.

Já a rentabilidade indica o percentual de remuneração do capital investido na empresa. Portanto, a rentabilidade é o lucro líquido dividido pelo patrimônio.
Selected response from:

Kevin Freyburg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Profitability x returns
Ivan Rocha, CT
4 +1profitability x rate of return
Kevin Freyburg
4profitability x yield
Luana Fernandes


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Profitability x returns


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-11-29 23:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Wiktionary:

PROFIT - Total income or cash flow minus expenditures. The money or other benefit a non-governmental organization or individual receives in exchange for products and services sold at an advertised price.

RETURN - Gain or loss from an investment.


Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Sogl: I would just remove the "s" from returns
1 hr
  -> Grato, Lesley.

agree  Martin Riordan
1 hr
  -> Grato, Martin.

agree  Daniel Tavares
13 hrs
  -> Grato, Daniel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profitability x rate of return


Explanation:
Para calcular a lucratividade, pegamos o lucro líquido e dividimos pela receita líquida. Chegamos, então, ao percentual de lucro obtido sobre as vendas.

Já a rentabilidade indica o percentual de remuneração do capital investido na empresa. Portanto, a rentabilidade é o lucro líquido dividido pelo patrimônio.



    Reference: http://exame.abril.com.br/pme/dicas-de-especialista/noticias...
Kevin Freyburg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Simpson, MCIL MITI
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Lisa

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profitability x yield


Explanation:
Explanations of Business Dictionary:
Profitability - The state or condition of yielding a financial profit or gain. It is often measured by price to earnings ratio.

Yield -The annual income earned from an investment, expressed usually as a percentage of the money invested.



Luana Fernandes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8