KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

EDíFICIO SEDE

English translation: headquarters [of the Red Cross]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:EDíFICIO SEDE
English translation:headquarters [of the Red Cross]
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:21 Jul 1, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: EDíFICIO SEDE
EDíFICIO SEDE DA CRUZ VERMELHA

Nome de um edifício.
Nuno_F
headquarters [of the Red Cross]
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-07-01 10:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even though \"edifício\" means building, it sounds awkward to say \"headquarters building\"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +23headquarters [of the Red Cross]
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +5Main office building
Clauwolf
5 +1home office
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +23
headquarters [of the Red Cross]


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-07-01 10:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even though \"edifício\" means building, it sounds awkward to say \"headquarters building\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
0 min

agree  Enza Longo
1 min

agree  xxxSilLiz
11 mins

agree  Janis Carter: Red Cross Headquarters
20 mins

agree  Daniel Marcus: or red cross headquarters
21 mins

agree  suesimons
34 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr

agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  Todd Field
2 hrs

agree  silviafont: GREAT!
2 hrs

agree  isabelB_pt
2 hrs

agree  Patricia De Cia
3 hrs

agree  moken
3 hrs

agree  Amy Duncan
3 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes: I'd rather have Red Cross Headquaters.
5 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

agree  xxxlizandra
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs

agree  rhandler
1 day2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day4 hrs

agree  José Serodio
2 days10 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Red Cross Headquarters
3 days12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Main office building


Explanation:
:0
Street. 7. Zarechye Bank Main office building Cash office interior
Hall interior Elevator hall interior Reception-room interior. 8 ...
www.kcn.ru/cxpp/cxpp_eng/projects.htm - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: also
7 mins
  -> tks, good morning!

agree  Todd Field
41 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  moken: Head Office para lo que en español se llama Sede Central
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Isabel Remelgado: Acho mais adequado que "headquarters", ver site Oxfam por exº, onde se fala sempre em "(place) office"
2 days11 hrs

agree  Carlos Monteiro: É isso isabel. Está-se a falar da Cruz Vermelha e não de uma qualquer força militar ou paramilitar.
12 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home office


Explanation:
Crime reduction - home page
... communities; Reducing Burglary Initiative (RBI) The Home Office have
published the latest findings of the RBI (linked below). These ...
Description: Information from the Home Office to support crime reduction in the UK, includes the Government's crime...
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > Government > Crime and Policing
www.crimereduction.gov.uk/cpindex.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: con amor: "home office" e o Ministerio do Interior de Inglaterra :O( sorry!
54 mins
  -> There are other organizations that have 'home offices' as well - or do you think that the UK has a monopoly on the term??