ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Posto de transformação de energia monofásica e trifásica

English translation: single phase and three phase substation (UK) - single and three phase substation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Posto de transformação de energia monofásica e trifásica
English translation:single phase and three phase substation (UK) - single and three phase substation
Entered by: Fabio Fontes

18:34 Jun 16, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Building Description
Portuguese term or phrase: Posto de transformação de energia monofásica e trifásica
"Energy transformer station"?
Fabio Fontes
single phase and three phase substation (UK) - single and three phase substation
Explanation:
single phase and three phase substation (UK) - single and three phase substation
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3single phase and three phase substation (UK) - single and three phase substation
Nick Taylor
5 +1Single phase and three phase substations (Transformer substations)
airmailrpl
4 +1single-phase and three-phase electric power transformation stationMarlene Curtis
4Substation transformer to single phase and three phase
Kevin Freyburg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single phase and three phase substation (UK) - single and three phase substation


Explanation:
single phase and three phase substation (UK) - single and three phase substation

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
1 day17 hrs
  -> thanks Daniel

agree  Andrea Munhoz: Substations transform voltage from high to low, or the reverse, or perform any of several other important functions. But I'd use 'to', "single to three phase substation".
2 days29 mins
  -> thanks Andrea

agree  airmailrpl: why just UK??
2 days18 hrs
  -> thanks air (it might be something different in US)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-phase and three-phase electric power transformation station


Explanation:
Stock Image: High voltage power plant - transformation station
High voltage power transformation station ... electric electrical electricity electronic elements energy engineering environment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-16 19:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Three-phase electric power is a common method of alternating-current electric power generation, transmission, and distribution.[1] It is a type of polyphase system and is the most common method used by grids worldwide to transfer power. It is also used to power large motors and other heavy loads. A three-phase system is generally more economical than others because it uses less conductor material to transmit electric power than equivalent single-phase or two-phase systems at the same voltage.[2] The three-phase system was introduced and patented by Nikola Tesla in 1887 and 1888

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Three-phase_electric_power

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
12 hrs
  -> Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Substation transformer to single phase and three phase


Explanation:
A substation transformer changes voltage levels between high transmission voltages and lower distribution voltages. A transformer is an electrical device that transfers energy from one circuit to another purely by magnetic coupling and is used to convert between high (many thousands of volts) and low voltages (a couple of hundred volts) In most parts of Brazil, three phase electricity is at 380 volts whilst single phase is at 220 volts.


    Reference: http://www.raftabtronics.com/TECHNOLOGY/ElectromagneticBasic...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrical_substation
Kevin Freyburg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Single phase and three phase substations (Transformer substations)


Explanation:
Posto de transformação de energia monofásica e trifásica => Single phase and three phase substations (Transformer substations)

CH Transformers - Products - Substations - Unit
www.transformadores.net/eng/products/substations/unit/
Single or three phase substations, self-cooled, immersed in mineral oil, vegetable or silicone FR3. Substations designed for rugged work, operating altitude up ...

Electrification of the New York, New Haven, and Hartford Railroad ...
www.en.wikipedia.org/.../Electrification_of_the_New_York,_N...
Westinghouse figure 19 shows three-phase substations at South Norwalk, Stamford, Greenwich, Portchester, Van Nest Shops, and Oak Point Float Bridge

Transformer substations - Ukrelectroapparat
www.uea.com.ua/en/transformer-substation
Special transformers · Transformer substations · Outdoor installation · Single phase substations · Tower type substations · Pole substations · Dead end substation ...



airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
2 hrs
  -> agradeço