ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Central de ar condicionado

English translation: Central air-conditioning system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Central de ar condicionado
English translation:Central air-conditioning system
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

20:39 Jun 18, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Building Description
Portuguese term or phrase: Central de ar condicionado
"Air conditioner system"?
Fabio Fontes
Central air-conditioning system
Explanation:
Considering the system comprises two units.

Central de ar condicionado de seu escritório

Um condicionador de ar central é um sistema de divisão e, portanto, tem duas partes a ele. Há uma parte que está dentro do prédio e a outra parte é no exterior do edifício, que funciona como unidade de condensação.

Aqui está uma descrição básica de como trabalhar purificadores de ar. O objetivo é resfriar o ar dentro de seu quarto. Então, o que ele faz é, basicamente, que leva o ar quente de dentro do quarto e transfere-a fora. A bobina de refrigerante que está dentro da sala agora esfria o ar dentro quando o ar passa por esses rolos. A temperatura à qual o ar é resfriado depende das configurações de termostato para ar condicionado.

http://arcondicionadosplitorg.wordpress.com/2010/08/27/centr...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Central air conditioning unit
Kevin Freyburg
5air conditioning plant
Nick Taylor
4 +1air-conditioning system
Teresa Borges
4air conditioner (conditioning) main systemAndrea Munhoz
4Central air-conditioning systemMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air-conditioning system


Explanation:
Diria assim...

The requirements shall in particular cover the following components:

(a) boilers, other heat generators or heat exchangers of heating systems, including district or block heating and cooling;

(b) water heaters in hot water systems;

(c) central air conditioning unit or cold generator in air-conditioning systems;
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

Teresa Borges
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Verginia!

agree  ghostwriter-BR: Faltou o "central"
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

disagree  Daniel Tavares: Faltou o "central"
16 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air conditioner (conditioning) main system


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Central air conditioning unit


Explanation:
Suggestion: Keep the term "central" as it refers to specific type of system.
Central air conditioning, commonly referred to as central air (U.S.) or air-con (UK), is an air conditioning system that uses ducts to distribute cooled and/or dehumidified air to more than one room, or uses pipes to distribute chilled water to heat exchangers in more than one room. The condenser unit (with its fan and the compressor) is located outside the home, and therefore offers a lower level of indoor noise than a free-standing air conditioning unit system.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_conditioner#Central
Kevin Freyburg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadja B Batdorf
1 min
  -> Thank you Nadja

neutral  Marlene Curtis: Central Air Conditioning = Ar condicionado central / O sistema possui duas unidades, uma fora e outra dentro do prédio.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your comment Marlene. I included "unit" because of the context "central de........."

agree  Martin Riordan: Just what I was about to post!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Martin

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Central air-conditioning system


Explanation:
Considering the system comprises two units.

Central de ar condicionado de seu escritório

Um condicionador de ar central é um sistema de divisão e, portanto, tem duas partes a ele. Há uma parte que está dentro do prédio e a outra parte é no exterior do edifício, que funciona como unidade de condensação.

Aqui está uma descrição básica de como trabalhar purificadores de ar. O objetivo é resfriar o ar dentro de seu quarto. Então, o que ele faz é, basicamente, que leva o ar quente de dentro do quarto e transfere-a fora. A bobina de refrigerante que está dentro da sala agora esfria o ar dentro quando o ar passa por esses rolos. A temperatura à qual o ar é resfriado depende das configurações de termostato para ar condicionado.

http://arcondicionadosplitorg.wordpress.com/2010/08/27/centr...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536
Grading comment
Thank you all

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air conditioning plant


Explanation:
air conditioning plant


    Reference: http://www.brighthub.com/engineering/mechanical/articles/906...
Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63