ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

regime de comodato

English translation: commodatum arrangement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:regime de comodato
English translation:commodatum arrangement
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

22:03 Mar 29, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: regime de comodato
I have seen the many entries for "comodato," but the following appears in a regulation on products for veterinary use under the chapter "Outsourcing." So I'm not sure how to translate this term, since it does not involve a lease or loan.

Poderá ser permitida pelo Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento, após avaliação prévia, a fabricação de produtos em regime de comodato.
Jeanne Zang
commodatum arrangement
Explanation:
"Commodatum" is in Black's Law Dictionary. I'm not saying that the other proposed answers are wrong.
Selected response from:

Carl Stoll
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1free-lease agreementMarlene Curtis
5commodatum arrangement
Carl Stoll
4loan-for-use agreement
Mark Thompson


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free-lease agreement


Explanation:
I think the term refers to the free lease of manufacturing equipment.

Português Inglês
Nessa operação, que envolverá ainda a cessão de equipamento embalador em regime de comodato, serão deslocadas do mercado cerca 14 milhões de caixas de papelão por ano. braskem.com.br
In this operation, around 14 million of paper boxes per year will be replaced in the market. braskem.com.br
Exemplo disso é a parceria com a Universidade Salvador (UNIFACS) que instalou, em regime de comodato, uma unidade de bancada para testes catalíticos, dotada de um reator tipo Berty e todos os sistemas periféricos, que possibilita a seleção de catalisadores industriais de melhor performance para a aplicação [...] braskem.com.br

An example is the partnership with the University of Salvador (UNIFACS) which installed, under a free-lease agreement, a catalytic testing unit, equipped with a Berty reactor and all peripheral systems that enable the selection of high performance industrial catalysts for some aromatic plants in the Unit of Basic Petrochemical Products

comodato na modalidade de cessão não onerosa de uso - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Portuguese to English › AccountingOct 27, 2012 – under a free-lease agreemement = regime de comodato lending = commodatum dealt with as a free-lease agreement in the onerous of rights ...
O que é um "regime de comodato"?
6 anos atrás Denuncie

O VIDENTE
Melhor resposta - Escolhida pelo autor da pergunta

Quando alguma pessoa ou empresa, fornece pra voce um objeto a titulo de emprestimo sem cobrar valores por isso.
Exemplo: Voce faz a assinatura da Sky e ela fornece o equipamento sem custo, devendo devolver quando cancelar a assinatura.




Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  helena passos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loan-for-use agreement


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.


    Reference: http://www.edilex.com/contract-template/loan-for-use-agreeme...
Mark Thompson
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commodatum arrangement


Explanation:
"Commodatum" is in Black's Law Dictionary. I'm not saying that the other proposed answers are wrong.

Carl Stoll
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!