ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

se desgastar com a sua chefia

English translation: cause friction with the boss

13:23 Jan 10, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: se desgastar com a sua chefia
Essa atitude não é aconselhável, pois você poderá se desgastar com a sua chefia.
PaulaEsp
English translation:cause friction with the boss
Explanation:
what should I do? i need my job but dont want 2 b robbed of my right to be natural. Also dont want to cause friction with the boss since a promotion is in the making.
http://www.naturallycurly.com/curltalk/4/87024-wearing-my-ha...

Additionally, the school found that many people had a “don’t rock the boat” mentality; they thought that if they spoke up about a problem, it would cause friction with the boss. http://workplacepossibilities.com/blog/one-universitys-succe...

She likes to take people by the hands and pray with them, which would offend me highly if she did so with me. That would cause friction with the boss and myself, and hadn't really thought about how that would cause me to dislike the job so much.
http://www.bodyworkonline.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=117...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-01-10 19:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.

"That kind of approach/mindset/behavior isn't advisable because it could cause friction/problems with the boss."
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(this management position) could/can wear you out/wear you downMarlene Curtis
5you can wear with your leadership
Tatiana Elizabeth
4leadership position can lead to burnout/ can leave you burned out
Pablo Julián Davis
3cause friction with the boss
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you can wear with your leadership


Explanation:
você poderá se desgastar com a sua chefia = you can wear with your leadership


    https://www.google.com.br/search?q=+you+can+wear+with+your+leadership&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&rls=org.mozilla:pt-BR:official&client=firefox-a&gws_
Tatiana Elizabeth
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(this management position) could/can wear you out/wear you down


Explanation:
(this management position) could/can wear you out/wear you out


Explicação:

Managing A Full Time Job And 3 Kids? - Circle of Moms
www.circleofmoms.com › All Communities › Working Moms‎
Finding it hard working and having 3 kids to go home to every night after a long ... a full time job with a family of 3+ takes organization and CAN wear you down.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
16 mins

agree  Jo Hance: a good translation, considering the full text context not given
42 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leadership position can lead to burnout/ can leave you burned out


Explanation:

aulete.uol.com.br/nossoaulete/desgastar‎ : "...Esse trabalho está desgastando minhas forças.] [int. : Nos últimos ... Ele se desgastou com permanência no cargo, após tantas denúncias.] [F.: des - + gastar..."

Wordreference English: "burnout vi figurative (lose effectiveness at work through exhaustion) fig quemarse⇒ vprnl
Comenzó con mucho ímpetu, pero finalmente se quemó y ya no pone ningún interés en lo que hace.
agotarse⇒ vpron
La tensión del trabajo es extenuante, todos se agotan antes del año y piden el traslado."


books.google.com/books?isbn=1440650543 : Jeff Davidson, MBA, CMC. "...Some items, perhaps, can be delegated... Others succumb because they see coworkers all around them putting in exorbitantly long hours... Remember, an over-emphasis on efficiency, often characterized by attempting to handle too much at once, can lead to burnout."


coachinginsights.biz/category/delegation/‎ The need to delegate work. "... Your inbox may be full to the brim and you know that you're over-doing it and in danger of burnout..."


news.google.com/newspapers?nid=2506&dat=19901105&id... : "She burned out from overwork. Her system crashed because of over load..."

blogs.christianpost.com/.../counteract-burnout-by-returning-to-job1-437...‎ : "... Years of throwing himself into his work without any results or reward has left him burned out ...

Pablo Julián Davis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cause friction with the boss


Explanation:
what should I do? i need my job but dont want 2 b robbed of my right to be natural. Also dont want to cause friction with the boss since a promotion is in the making.
http://www.naturallycurly.com/curltalk/4/87024-wearing-my-ha...

Additionally, the school found that many people had a “don’t rock the boat” mentality; they thought that if they spoke up about a problem, it would cause friction with the boss. http://workplacepossibilities.com/blog/one-universitys-succe...

She likes to take people by the hands and pray with them, which would offend me highly if she did so with me. That would cause friction with the boss and myself, and hadn't really thought about how that would cause me to dislike the job so much.
http://www.bodyworkonline.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=117...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-01-10 19:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.

"That kind of approach/mindset/behavior isn't advisable because it could cause friction/problems with the boss."

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46