KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

faturamento

English translation: invoicing, billing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:faturamento
English translation:invoicing, billing
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:25 Nov 7, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: faturamento
valor recebido mediante a venda de produtos / serviços em um empresa
lisatc
invoicing, billing
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-07 18:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Morain Pinho. Dicionário de termos de negócios.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8invoicing, billing
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Sales incomeAmilcar
4 +2turnover
CristinaPereira
5sales revenue..revenue..
airmailrpl
2 +2income
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
invoicing, billing


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-07 18:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Morain Pinho. Dicionário de termos de negócios.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Ackerman: exactly
0 min
  -> thank you, Ilse - Mike :)

agree  Amilcar: Ou: Total invoicing
51 mins
  -> thank you, Amilcar - Mike :)

agree  Clauwolf: bingo
1 hr
  -> thank you, Clauwolf - Mike :)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: of course
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
11 hrs

agree  Amy Duncan
20 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti: escolha precisa
1 day3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: billing
1 day16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
income


Explanation:
a sugestion

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
18 mins
  -> obrigado

neutral  Amilcar: Problem is, only part of the income.
29 mins
  -> sorry but I haven´t understood: O problema é, só parte do facturamento??? Caro Amilcar, já em portugu

agree  verbis
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turnover


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 18:37:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faltava o Google:

http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=tur...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 19:31:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que descobri ou, então, compliquei mais ainda:

\"The total annual income of a company is often called turnover (...). Turnover is stated in monetary terms (marks, dollars). An American word for turnover is sales revenue. Turnover is calculated less VAT. If VAT is included in the sales figure, it is called invoicing\".
http://www.arcada.fi/personal/heffe/outside view/1 im pm cou...

Para mim facturação (faturamento) sempre foi turnover, mas há \"aquelas\" especificidades. Assim, pelo que diz aqui, turnover é sem IVA e invoicing é com IVA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 19:31:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que descobri ou, então, compliquei mais ainda:

\"The total annual income of a company is often called turnover (...). Turnover is stated in monetary terms (marks, dollars). An American word for turnover is sales revenue. Turnover is calculated less VAT. If VAT is included in the sales figure, it is called invoicing\".
http://www.arcada.fi/personal/heffe/outside view/1 im pm cou...

Para mim facturação (faturamento) sempre foi turnover, mas há \"aquelas\" especificidades. Assim, pelo que diz aqui, turnover é sem IVA e invoicing é com IVA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 19:33:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acho que descobri ou, então, compliquei mais ainda:

\"The total annual income of a company is often called turnover (...). Turnover is stated in monetary terms (marks, dollars). An American word for turnover is sales revenue. Turnover is calculated less VAT. If VAT is included in the sales figure, it is called invoicing\".
http://www.arcada.fi/personal/heffe/outside view/1 im pm cou...

Para mim facturação (faturamento) sempre foi turnover, mas há \"aquelas\" especificidades. Assim, pelo que diz aqui, turnover é sem IVA e invoicing é com IVA

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: surely
50 mins
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I agree too. That's what I first thought even before I saw any answers.
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula. Para mim também era óbvio...

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sales income


Explanation:
In some cases "gross" is needed.

If (and when) in doubt, leave it out.

Hey, make this a rule for translation!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 19:15:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK Ricardo, em miúdos:

Há um problemita: o faturamento total pode não ser a totalidade do ingresso bruto. Por exemplo, resultados de investimento externo, são ingresso (\"renda\" no Br) tb. Há outros problemitas, e não estou já tão certo se mesmo sales income corresponde exatamente.

A/o consulente fala de valor recebido. Bom, isso seria sales (gross or net) income num regime de \"caixa\". Mas a palavra a traduzir é faturamento (faturação). Essas duas coisas não são iguais. Num regime de capitalização imediata, o faturamento seria de facto (gross ou net) sales income, e a obs do consulente estaria \"off\".

Em suma, vou deixar isto aqui para atrapalhar, e optar por \"total invoicing\", que não deixa dúvida.






Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right it is sales income in this sense o the word. we just say sales and the amount
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales revenue..revenue..


Explanation:
Sales Revenue Glossary

Definition: Sales Revenue is money generated by a company's sales operations, before deductions for expenses.

Also Known As: Revenue, Gross Revenue
http://management.about.com/cs/adminaccounting/g/salesrevenu...

Sales Revenue - Definition
Sales Revenue. Income from sales of goods and services, minus the cost
associated with things like returned or undeliverable merchandise. ...
www.moneychimp.com/glossary/sales_revenue.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70