KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

slogan de desodorante (vide frase)

English translation: The first impression is decisive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A primeira impressão é a que fica
English translation:The first impression is decisive
Entered by: rhandler

00:22 Mar 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / treinamento de vendas
Portuguese term or phrase: slogan de desodorante (vide frase)
"A primeira impressão é a que fica"
Nunca pensei que o autor fosse tão original ao ponto de copiar descaradamente o slogan do desodorante Axe.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
The first impression is decisive
Explanation:
A frase é muito usada em publicidade, como se vê dos exemplos abaixo:

print_artwork
AWA - PRINT & ARTWORK The first impression is decisive. The first impression of mail is made by the envelope. For this reason, a good design is important. ...
www.awa-couvert.de/print_engl.html

[PDF] sd 06 Emotion.indd
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... The First Impression Is Decisive In the analysis of a person or a thing, the first and last impressions are especially dominant and remain fixed in memory. ...
www.frank-thissen.de/metacommunication.pdf

Hettich International - At home in all good furniture - Shop ...
... The first impression is decisive - a guiding principle which applies particularly at the point of sale where it is important to arouse the enthusiasm of the ...
www.hettich.com/hft/diy/en/service/236.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
obrigada a todos pelas excelentes sugestões.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4suggestionsSusana Galilea
5 +3first impressions count
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +2The first impression is decisiverhandler
5...because first impressions last
Daniel Marcus
5Make the First Impression the BestAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The first impression is decisive


Explanation:
A frase é muito usada em publicidade, como se vê dos exemplos abaixo:

print_artwork
AWA - PRINT & ARTWORK The first impression is decisive. The first impression of mail is made by the envelope. For this reason, a good design is important. ...
www.awa-couvert.de/print_engl.html

[PDF] sd 06 Emotion.indd
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... The First Impression Is Decisive In the analysis of a person or a thing, the first and last impressions are especially dominant and remain fixed in memory. ...
www.frank-thissen.de/metacommunication.pdf

Hettich International - At home in all good furniture - Shop ...
... The first impression is decisive - a guiding principle which applies particularly at the point of sale where it is important to arouse the enthusiasm of the ...
www.hettich.com/hft/diy/en/service/236.htm


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
obrigada a todos pelas excelentes sugestões.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: also...
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Make the First Impression the Best


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.





António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
first impressions count


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-05 00:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... entered the mind first. In other words, first impressions count . So, if the first time the woman ... cologne you can wear is..soap. And deodorant , if you need it ...
www.modernman.com/women/303-1.html -23

Quite common expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-05 00:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

A FIRST IMPRESSION THAT LASTS.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Capsuto: I was thinking "The first impression is what counts," but I like yours better.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Steven.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Daniel Marcus: I hadn't spotted your last one when I submitted mine.
20 hrs
  -> No problem. Great minds think alike : )

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suggestions


Explanation:
you only have one chance to make a first impression

you can never make a first impression again

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-05 00:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make a memorable first impression

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Great! Especially the second
6 mins
  -> obrigada, Cristina

agree  rhandler: Excelente a segunda sugestão!!! Mas agora viramos publicitários, em vez de tradutores.
11 mins
  -> yes, I hope she's charging accordingly :)

agree  verbis
32 mins

agree  Steven Capsuto: I like both.
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...because first impressions last


Explanation:
I think this slogan was actually used in an ad campaign.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom