KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tiro pela culatra

English translation: back-fire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tiro pela culatra
English translation:back-fire
Entered by: Terry Crispin

17:03 Mar 8, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / treinamento de vendas
Portuguese term or phrase: tiro pela culatra
Caso contrário, o tiro irá sair pela culatra e todos ficarão desmotivados por buscarem resultados impos-síveis de serem alcançados
Carla Griecco
Brazil
back-fire
Explanation:
sair pela culatra é back -fire, Carla.
Selected response from:

Terry Crispin
Grading comment
obrigada, "back-fire" resolve todo o problema
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4back-fireTerry Crispin
5the end result won't be the expected
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the end result won't be the expected


Explanation:
não conheço nenhuma expressão equivalente em inglês pelo que deixo esta sugestão

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
back-fire


Explanation:
sair pela culatra é back -fire, Carla.

Terry Crispin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
obrigada, "back-fire" resolve todo o problema

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat
10 mins

agree  rhandler
11 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: that's it!!!
1 hr

agree  Marcelle Castro: Perfect
4 hrs