KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

trocas comerciais

English translation: trade exchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trocas comerciais
English translation:trade exchange
Entered by: Ramiro Arango

00:30 Mar 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Trade
Portuguese term or phrase: trocas comerciais
"trocas comerciais entre Portugal e Espanha"

Trade relations? Not specifically "trocas", I think. Thanks for any suggestions!
CristinaPereira
Trade exchange
Explanation:
Just to give another alternative, which, somehow, sounds good to me.
Selected response from:

Ramiro Arango
United States
Grading comment
Sounds good to me too. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Trade exchange
Ramiro Arango
4 +2commercial exchange
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5comercial tradeAntónio Ribeiro
3exchange of trade
Dennis Wright


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commercial exchange


Explanation:
... promotes expansion of commercial exchange between the US and Australian ... An agreement between Australia and the US will encourage others to liberalize ... www.austa.net/publicForum/publicForum20.htm -10k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-10 00:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

had seen a commercial exchange between Florida and islands of the Caribbean of US $7,000 million ...
www.rvhb.com/pub/dec01/dec01_news.htm -36k

I think that since we have many ... is a possibility for commercial exchange between Brazil and Cuba in each ...
lanic.utexas.edu/la/cb/cuba/castro/1990/19900326 -78k -

...promotes the increase of commercial exchange between Italy and Jordan, in coordination with the Amman Office of the ... Office Hours - Contact Us - Useful Links ...
www.italembamman.org/ecoactivities.html -24k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
44 mins
  -> Thanks, rhandler.

agree  Todd Field: that's how I would translate it
53 mins
  -> Thanks. I thought so too...without much context.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exchange of trade


Explanation:
"exchange of trade" is the nearest common English term in meaning to the literal Portuguese "commercial exchanges"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-10 00:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the end of 1995, the mainland\'s unfavorable balance of trade with Taiwan amounted to 53.6 billion U.S. Dollars. This fully shows the mainland\'s determination and sincerity to promote the exchange of trade across the straits.



    Reference: http://www.chinese-embassy.org.uk/eng/zt/twwt/bjxx/t27487.ht...
Dennis Wright
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comercial trade


Explanation:
comercial trade between Portugal and Spain.

Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 01:13:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou simplesmente Trade.

The trade between Portugal and Spain

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trade exchange


Explanation:
Just to give another alternative, which, somehow, sounds good to me.

Ramiro Arango
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sounds good to me too. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs