KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

downsize

English translation: reduzir as operações


20:16 Mar 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: downsize
Increasing globalisation have led many large companies to downsize, outsource non-core activities,
quinn
English translation:reduzir as operações
Explanation:
It might imply the number of employees - but it also implies / operations / activities / whole sections which were off-loaded as they were only sideline activities. This has, of course, an effect on the number of employees, though in the end the emphasies should be on operations.

... Somou-se a esses fatores a política adotada pelo BC de reduzir as operações
de exposição cambial, que em dezembro de 2002 significavam 32% das ...
www.universiabrasil.net/investnews/ vernoticia.jsp?noticia=412601

... irritação com o mercado brasileiro. “Nosso objetivo é reduzir as
operações em mercados emergentes. Ela é baseada em inúmeros

... Para abastecer algumas térmicas, a Petrobras teve que reduzir as operações de
sua Fábrica de Fertilizantes na Bahia, que usa o combustível como insumo. ...

... Na avaliação de Monteiro, a experiência não deu certo não só porque o Deutsche
resolveu reduzir as operações no Brasil mas também porque foi criado ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6reduzir o número de empregados
Steven Capsuto
5 +3reduzir o pessoalAmilcar
5demitir ( ou "optimizar" querendo ser politicamente correto)
Eduardo Queiroz
5diminuir
Ricardo Fonseca
4reduzir as operações
Hermann
3downsize
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diminuir


Explanation:
that´s it


Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reduzir o número de empregados


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-10 20:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English term is very specific. This is the translation proposed in the Larousse Portuguese-English / Inglês-Portugués dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-10 20:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... \"Português\"... careless typing!

Steven Capsuto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sormane!

agree  Aoife Kennedy: This is exactly what the term means. translating it as "diminuir" is too simplistic.
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Silvia Borges: Perfect, ' reduzir o quadro de funcionários '. The text even suggests outsourcing non-core activities.
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Silvia.

agree  Marcelle Castro: Corte de pessoal também é uma, apesar de "reduzir o quadro de funcionários" soar mais ameno.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marcie!

agree  xxxManzoni
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana Sofia!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
downsize


Explanation:
ou: redução de tamanho

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demitir ( ou "optimizar" querendo ser politicamente correto)


Explanation:
Outsource - terceirizar serviços


Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelle Castro: Acho que para ser mais politicamente correto o termo no original deveria ser "rightsizing"
1 hr
  -> Só estava querendo colcar uma pitada de humor, mas vc está correta e mais precisa. Dependendo do contexto, ambos cabem.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reduzir o pessoal


Explanation:
This may not be current usage in Br.

I am going wih the most common use of downsizing, given the context supplied; but downsizing is at times used in a broader sense of shrinking the operation in various and sundry ways. In this case we may be shrinking the original sense a bit, so the broader context should be considered.



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti: tb...
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduzir as operações


Explanation:
It might imply the number of employees - but it also implies / operations / activities / whole sections which were off-loaded as they were only sideline activities. This has, of course, an effect on the number of employees, though in the end the emphasies should be on operations.

... Somou-se a esses fatores a política adotada pelo BC de reduzir as operações
de exposição cambial, que em dezembro de 2002 significavam 32% das ...
www.universiabrasil.net/investnews/ vernoticia.jsp?noticia=412601

... irritação com o mercado brasileiro. “Nosso objetivo é reduzir as
operações em mercados emergentes. Ela é baseada em inúmeros

... Para abastecer algumas térmicas, a Petrobras teve que reduzir as operações de
sua Fábrica de Fertilizantes na Bahia, que usa o combustível como insumo. ...

... Na avaliação de Monteiro, a experiência não deu certo não só porque o Deutsche
resolveu reduzir as operações no Brasil mas também porque foi criado ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4