KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

como o tempo é curto

English translation: Tão curto que nem dá para se identificar...


18:04 Apr 6, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: como o tempo é curto
tempo
English translation:Tão curto que nem dá para se identificar...
Explanation:
Que tal se identificar?
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Tão curto que nem dá para se identificar...
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5 +1as time is in short supply
Henrique Serra
4 +1as time is short
Dennis Wright
4how short (the) time isAmy Duncan
31. since we are pressed for time, ..... 2. How time flies....Bloomfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
como o tempo é curto
Tão curto que nem dá para se identificar...


Explanation:
Que tal se identificar?

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  rhandler: Nem para pontuar. Se houvesse uma exclamação, seria uma coisa, se seguido de uma vírgula, outra. Gostou do contexto?
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro: Infelizmente, nem todos os "colegas" pensam assim.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  frossos
4 hrs
  ->  Obrigado

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como o tempo é curto
as time is short


Explanation:
as time is short

Dennis Wright
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as time is in short supply


Explanation:
is an alternative

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 mins
  -> obrigado, Henrique

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how short (the) time is


Explanation:
Should have an explanation point at the end, but this is the sense I got from it when I read it.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1. since we are pressed for time, ..... 2. How time flies....


Explanation:
Dear asker:

a)It would be really great if you could provide us with a little more context. Meaning may change dramatically depending on context. Thanks a lot in advance.
b) Also, punctuation is of paramount importance. For future reference, try and pay attention to that. Thank you, and I wish you the best of luck with your project. Regards.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish