KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

calculista

English translation: schemer or manipulator or conniver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:calculista
English translation:schemer or manipulator or conniver
Entered by: Will Matter

18:48 Apr 7, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: calculista
When we are talking of someone who is cold and plots something in a deliberate manner, usually is not influenced by other than material (money) aspects.
Jose Carlos Cruz
schemer or manipulator
Explanation:
These are alternative translations of the term you are using, you can say "She is a real schemer" or "He is a nothing but a selfish manipulator" (someone who uses people for their own ends). You could possibly also describe the person and say "He is very manipulative" or "She is nothing but a schemer" but i'm not sure if this fits your original context. Another possibility. HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5schemer or manipulatorWill Matter
5 +2conniver
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +2calculating
Ismael Torres
5scheming person OR cunning as a foxMarta Mendonça
3 +1opportunist
Luis Luis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calculating


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster Dictionary
1 : making calculations *calculating machine*
2 : marked by prudent analysis or by shrewd consideration of self-interest : SCHEMING


Ismael Torres
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Is the Eng wrd. that better approaches the Por meaning... w/ the same latin root.
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scheming person OR cunning as a fox


Explanation:
Algumas sugestões que também se poderão adaptar contecto....

a scheming person OR someone cunning as a fox

www.wordreference.com
scheming ['skiːmıŋ]
adjective
1 given to making plots; cunning
noun
2 intrigues
'schemingly adverb(ial)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-04-07 19:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry... queria dizer \" ao contexto \"

Marta Mendonça
Portugal
Specializes in field

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conniver


Explanation:
My suggestion.

.. He is a conniver and uses his charm and patriarchal position to insinuate himself back into the family's good graces, but the web of lies he uses to gain his ...
www.reelingreviews.com/theroyaltenenbaums.htm - 14k

.. She is a conniver ! She is willing to do anything to retain the
title and I am sure she will do that right here tonight!...
www.angelfire.com/stars3/fightclub/ fightclubhome/DeadorAlive2002.html - 36k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That's good!
1 hr

agree  frossos
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opportunist


Explanation:
Some one who knows how to take advantage of opportunities for his own gain.

Luis Luis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
schemer or manipulator


Explanation:
These are alternative translations of the term you are using, you can say "She is a real schemer" or "He is a nothing but a selfish manipulator" (someone who uses people for their own ends). You could possibly also describe the person and say "He is very manipulative" or "She is nothing but a schemer" but i'm not sure if this fits your original context. Another possibility. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
16 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Vulcan27
23 hrs
  -> gracias.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day9 hrs
  -> obrigado.

agree  Amy Duncan
4 days
  -> obrigado!

agree  Daniel Mencher
10 days
  -> thanks.