KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

que passou a racionalizar

English translation: enabling the technicians in the field to make more rational use of their time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:que passou a racionalizar
English translation:enabling the technicians in the field to make more rational use of their time
Entered by: Enza Longo

13:55 Jun 23, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: que passou a racionalizar
Para além de melhorar o serviço ao cliente, o projeto permitiu também uma utilização mais eficiente dos recursos da XXX, que passou a racionalizar a utilização do tempo dos técnicos no terreno
Enza Longo
Canada
enabling the technicians in the field to make more rational use of their time
Explanation:
straightforward way. Is this text much longer?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 14:18:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which enabled....

which had the knock-on effect of
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3enabling the technicians in the field to make more rational use of their timexxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1which in turn enabled the technicians in the field to make more efficient use of their timeLinda Tyrer
5 +1streamlining
CristinaPereira
5rationalise on the use
Maria Luisa Duarte
5that started to have technicians [or whatever] in the field make more efficient use of their timeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1...provided for the more efficient and rational ...
ROCHA-ROBINSON
4that started to make use of technicians' time more effectively
Paul Dixon
4controling
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
streamlining


Explanation:
... XXX resources, streamlining the use of time...

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons: Short and sweet
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue! :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enabling the technicians in the field to make more rational use of their time


Explanation:
straightforward way. Is this text much longer?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 14:18:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which enabled....

which had the knock-on effect of

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
28 mins

agree  Amilcar
3 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...provided for the more efficient and rational ...


Explanation:
Para além de melhorar o serviço ao cliente, o projeto permitiu também uma utilização mais eficiente dos recursos da XXX, que passou a racionalizar a utilização do tempo dos técnicos no terreno

...the project also provided for the more efficient and rational usage of both XXX resources and technicians time spent in the field.

mere suggestion...:)

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley: nice rationalisation of the sentence :)
30 mins
  -> many tks...

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that started to have technicians [or whatever] in the field make more efficient use of their time


Explanation:
passar a= to start
racionalizar= to use x more efficiently

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-06-23 14:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
started making technicians in the field use their time more efficiently

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controling


Explanation:
..., now controling the time spent in the field by tecnicians.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-06-23 15:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technicians, of course...

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which in turn enabled the technicians in the field to make more efficient use of their time


Explanation:
The in turn reflects the linking of the concepts, I feel.

Linda Tyrer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rationalise on the use


Explanation:
criteria for rationalising the use of time

rationalize/rationalise -make something more efficient


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that started to make use of technicians' time more effectively


Explanation:
I had thought of "streamline" but then considered that for time "make use of" is better, while "streamline" would have been better for operations, for example.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44