KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

intervenções mais pro-activas.

English translation: more proactive action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:intervenções mais pro-activas.
English translation:more proactive action
Entered by: Enza Longo

13:59 Jun 23, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: intervenções mais pro-activas.
Para além de melhorar o serviço ao cliente, o projecto permitiu também uma utilização mais eficiente dos recursos da XXX, que passou a racionalizar a utilização do tempo dos técnicos no terreno, substituindo as visitas semanais à casa-mãe pela comunicação através de meios de comunicação mais complexos e pela criação de novos depósitos de material, bem como pela utilização mais eficaz dos equipamentos dos clientes para intervenções mais pro-activas.
Enza Longo
Canada
more proactive action
Explanation:
OU more proactive intervention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 14:07:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FGDC Coordination Group Meeting - June 6, 2000 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... It was the general consensus that more proactive action is required as a means of
drawing the attention of and engaging Agency heads in the standards arena. ...
www.fgdc.gov/fgdc/coorwg/2000/cwgjune00.html - 8k - 21 Jun 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

GN Online: 500 participate in Sharjah sit-in - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Raising banners and shouting slogans is all very well - but more proactive action
should be taken … possibly through building air, water and land bridges ...
www.gulfnews.com/Articles/news.asp?ArticleID=46278 - 43k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Dark Culture Magazine - COLUMNS - The Beauty Column - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... hiding them. I\'ve also read that sometimes freckles fade with age. Fr a more proactive action, try the recipe below. I\'ve never ...
www.darkculture.net/archive/ columns/beauty/0503beauty.shtml - 22k
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8more proactive action
CristinaPereira
5more proactive interventions
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
more proactive action


Explanation:
OU more proactive intervention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 14:07:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FGDC Coordination Group Meeting - June 6, 2000 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... It was the general consensus that more proactive action is required as a means of
drawing the attention of and engaging Agency heads in the standards arena. ...
www.fgdc.gov/fgdc/coorwg/2000/cwgjune00.html - 8k - 21 Jun 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

GN Online: 500 participate in Sharjah sit-in - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Raising banners and shouting slogans is all very well - but more proactive action
should be taken … possibly through building air, water and land bridges ...
www.gulfnews.com/Articles/news.asp?ArticleID=46278 - 43k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Dark Culture Magazine - COLUMNS - The Beauty Column - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... hiding them. I\'ve also read that sometimes freckles fade with age. Fr a more proactive action, try the recipe below. I\'ve never ...
www.darkculture.net/archive/ columns/beauty/0503beauty.shtml - 22k


CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  henley
37 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  C Aguiar
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Javier Ramos
40 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Joao Vieira
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  pnegrete: Concordo totalmente
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paulo

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  António Ribeiro
8 hrs
  -> Hola Katty, muchas gracias ¶:^)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more proactive interventions


Explanation:
I wouldn't use "action" after "proactive." "Interventions" needs to be plural in this context.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2