KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

entrada em produtivo

English translation: and it went on stream in a pilot area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:entrada em produtivo
English translation:and it went on stream in a pilot area
Entered by: Enza Longo

14:33 Jun 23, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: entrada em produtivo
A implementação do projecto arrancou em Maio de 2003, com a entrada em produtivo de uma zona piloto.
Enza Longo
Canada
and it went on stream in a pilot area
Explanation:
Project implementation began etc and it went on stream in a pilot area..

zone is very often area in English though it does depend what is meant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2004-06-23 17:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: and came on stream in a pilot area
OR


what is the PROJECT ABOUT?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
great answer - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1and it went on stream in a pilot areaJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2production start-up
Valeria Verona
5launch of
CristinaPereira
4 +1production start-up
swisstell
4when a pilot zone initiated operations
C Aguiar
4turned productive
ROCHA-ROBINSON
4comissioning/beginning of production
Clauwolf
3commissioning/start of operationxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comissioning/beginning of production


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production start-up


Explanation:
start of production in a pilote plant/zone

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commissioning/start of operation


Explanation:
of a pilot area

commissioning has a commercial sense and if this is not a commercial project, then don't use it. I can't tell from the information at my disposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 14:43:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

going on line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 15:06:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UPAND RUNNING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 15:06:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UPAND RUNNING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 15:06:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UP AND RUNNING

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
production start-up


Explanation:
with the production start-up in one pilot area...
HTH. :-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: seems more like it...
3 hrs

agree  Javier Ramos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Javier e João

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turned productive


Explanation:
another option...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-23 14:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doesn\'t sound like \'production began\' rather that the pilot zone/area \'became\' productive..maybe?

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when a pilot zone initiated operations


Explanation:
or - when a pilot zone/area went into operation

C Aguiar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
launch of


Explanation:
with the launch of a pilot...

Welcome the London Borough of Hounslow - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Learning disabled workers at Heston Work Centre are ready for Christmas this year with the launch of a pilot project to produce and distribute Christmas cards ...
www.hounslow.gov.uk/home/news/november_2001.htm - 25k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

techLEARNING.com | Technology & Learning - The Resource for ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... This fall the numbers are even higher with the launch of a pilot project to teach Spanish, which involves about 340 students in 23 middle and junior high ...
www.techlearning.com/content/ednews/0111202.htm - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

VTC - News extra ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Thirty young UK scientists are to be given the opportunity to expand their horizons and be challenged in new ways with the launch of a pilot science scheme ...
vtc.ngfl.gov.uk/docserver.php?docid=10561 - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

NHS Magazine - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Prescriptions sent down the line GPs can send repeat prescriptions to pharmacies
electronically with the launch of a pilot incorporating the latest third ...
www.nhs.uk/nhsmagazine/archive/decjan/infohead.asp - 11k - 21 Jun 2004

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and it went on stream in a pilot area


Explanation:
Project implementation began etc and it went on stream in a pilot area..

zone is very often area in English though it does depend what is meant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2004-06-23 17:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: and came on stream in a pilot area
OR


what is the PROJECT ABOUT?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
great answer - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs