ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Pessoa Física-Pessoa Jurídica-Sociedade Civil

English translation: natural person, legal entity, civil society organization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pessoa Física-Pessoa Jurídica-Sociedade Civil
English translation:natural person, legal entity, civil society organization
Entered by: Elizabeth Castaldini

19:33 Jul 13, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Document
Portuguese term or phrase: Pessoa Física-Pessoa Jurídica-Sociedade Civil
Documento de abertura de firma. Grata. :)
Elizabeth Castaldini
natural person, legal entity, civil society organization
Explanation:
Our Name
In the US, Civil Society Organization would probably be the best term for who we are trying to reach here: In Italian, the term Organizzazioni della Società Civile; In Portuguese, Sociedade Civil; In Dutch, Ideeele Organisatie. However, not all places recognize "Civil Society Organization." In French, "société civile" means civil society, but it is strange to consider an organization as a part.

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Although I was confused, further and further research led me to this conclusion. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2individual - legal entity - professional association
Marian Greenfield
5 +1natural person, legal entity, civil society organization
David Hollywood
5Person, legal entity, professional associationMargarita Palatnik
5individual/legal entity/civil association
Clauwolf
4 +1Individual-Corporation-Civil Society
Paul Dixon
4Individual - Firm/Company - Partnership
ROCHA-ROBINSON


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pessoa Física-Pessoa Jurídica-Sociedade Civil
individual/legal entity/civil association


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pessoa Física-Pessoa Jurídica-Sociedade Civil
Individual-Corporation-Civil Society


Explanation:
"Sociedade Civil" is usually associated with small companies, service providers and the like.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: or: "corporate body" for "pessoa juríridca"
25 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pessoa Física-Pessoa Jurídica-Sociedade Civil
Person, legal entity, professional association


Explanation:
(West)

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pessoa Física-Pessoa Jurídica-Sociedade Civil
individual - legal entity - professional association


Explanation:
F] Form 501—General Information (Application for Reservation of ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Professional Association Professional Association Association Associated and Associates ... other organized legal entity, select and ... If an individual is reserving ...
www.sos.state.tx.us/corp/forms/501.pdf - Similar pages


[DOC] Office of the Corporations SectionFile Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... representative of the corporation or other legal entity. ... must be an individual resident of ... limited liability company, professional association, cooperative, or ...
www.sos.state.tx.us/corp/forms/706.doc - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sos.state.tx.us ]


CML Article-entity type... Corporations A corporation is a legal entity created by the power of an individual state. ... subchapter S or C laws, professional association or corporation ...
www.complianceheadquarters.com/Commercial_Lending/ CML_Articles/cml_article-entity_type.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


TINS APPENDIX E... A, Professional Association, Entity chartered with the Texas ... I, Individual Recipient, Individual who receives entitlements ... J, Joint Venture, A legal entity in the ...
www.window.state.tx.us/comptrol/ san/fm_manuals/tins/tins00/tins_appE.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


CORPORATE CREATIONS Incorporation & Trademark Services... is not considered a separate legal entity, and there ... entities are owned by the individual attorneys. ... discussed above in the professional association section. ...
www.corpcreations.com/articles/starting.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Tax Law Manual,Ch 1, Sec 1.6 - Association... vested in a group or individual from among ... VACS) are likewise eligible to form a professional association. ... Articles of Association and it is a "legal entity."; ...
www.twc.state.tx.us/ui/tax/manuals/law/law_ch1_04.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


AMNews: Aug. 5, 2002. Group flexibility can help bypass planning ...... so that it allows individual physicians their ... there is one legal entity -- whether it be a corporation, limited liability company or professional association. ...
www.ama-assn.org/amednews/2002/08/05/bicb0805.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Portal of the Principality of Liechtenstein - Economy - Patent ...... is authorized to practice as an individual and as manager of a legal entity (articles 8 ... Attorney is not, however, a professional association enshrined in law ...
www.liechtenstein.li/.../ fl-wuf-finanzdienstleistungen-berufe-patentanwaelte.htm - 86k - Cached - Similar pages


Market Capitalisation... s report, shall be an individual, firm, company or other legal entity which has a ... standing of an appropriate professional association, institution or ...
www.ssx.org.sz/listings_section12.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Membership Services... Your professional association is the place to turn during tough economic times as well as ... Allied Member -- $711 A legal entity or individual who supports ...
www.bomasacramento.org/Pages/memb_service.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pessoa Física-Pessoa Jurídica-Sociedade Civil
natural person, legal entity, civil society organization


Explanation:
Our Name
In the US, Civil Society Organization would probably be the best term for who we are trying to reach here: In Italian, the term Organizzazioni della Società Civile; In Portuguese, Sociedade Civil; In Dutch, Ideeele Organisatie. However, not all places recognize "Civil Society Organization." In French, "société civile" means civil society, but it is strange to consider an organization as a part.



David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Although I was confused, further and further research led me to this conclusion. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pessoa Física-Pessoa Jurídica-Sociedade Civil
Individual - Firm/Company - Partnership


Explanation:
I would use the above - for 'abertura de uma empresa privada'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-07-13 20:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INDIVIDUALS form PARTNERSHIPS to open FIRMS or PRIVATE COMPANIES.

IMHO.

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8