ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Inscrição Municipal

English translation: City Company Registration Number

17:55 Jul 14, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Document
Portuguese term or phrase: Inscrição Municipal
Same document, folks. Hope someone will end up getting some points on me for your help! :)
Elizabeth Castaldini
English translation:City Company Registration Number
Explanation:
This term is very common in Brazil, all companies need a CNPJ (former CGC) - Cadastro Nacional de Pessoas Jurídicas, also an IE (State Registration) and an IM (City Registration).
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
I chose this one, although all suggestions were good as well. Thanks to all,:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5City Company Registration Number
Paul Dixon
5Registration with the local authoritieshenley
4 +1(Corporate) Municipal Registration NumberCarolynB
3city enrollment
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
city enrollment


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Corporate) Municipal Registration Number


Explanation:
hope this helps

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registration with the local authorities


Explanation:
Please try to give more context - is this a heading, or part of a sentence ? Also, translation depends on the target "audience" - is it for US or European consumption?
I had to "register with the local authorities" (in Portugal) before I could work legally,open a bank account, vote, etc. For Europe, I think this is the most commonly used term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-14 19:49:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: I havent seen your previous questions on this \"same document\".

henley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
City Company Registration Number


Explanation:
This term is very common in Brazil, all companies need a CNPJ (former CGC) - Cadastro Nacional de Pessoas Jurídicas, also an IE (State Registration) and an IM (City Registration).

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
I chose this one, although all suggestions were good as well. Thanks to all,:)