ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

publicado no diário oficial da união

English translation: (Brazil's) Official Gazette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Diário Oicial da União
English translation:(Brazil's) Official Gazette
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

03:40 Jul 28, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: publicado no diário oficial da união
foi publicado no diário oficial da união
catharina
published in (Brazil's/the country's) Official Gazette
Explanation:
Union refers to the country's name because it's a federation of states

A certificate of the decree and other pertinent acts will then be published in the Official Gazette, and a copy registered at the appropriate commercial registry. Only after all the formalities have been completed will the branch be in a position to start up its activities. The foreign company must also empower a representative who need not be Brazilian but must be resident in Brazil to act on its behalf.
Brazil's Bill on Access to Genetic
... summary, to be part of the published documents. ... or in other countries, provided that
Brazil is the ... an extract of the petition in the Official Gazette within 15 ...
www.lclark.edu/org/ielp/brazilgenetic.html - 59k

Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5published in (Brazil's/the country's) Official GazetteMargarita Palatnik
4published in the Official Gazette of the Federal ExecutiveClarice Ferreira
4(was) published in the Official Union Gazette
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(was) published in the Official Union Gazette


Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-28 03:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: Union Official Gazette

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
publicado no diário oficial da união
published in (Brazil's/the country's) Official Gazette


Explanation:
Union refers to the country's name because it's a federation of states

A certificate of the decree and other pertinent acts will then be published in the Official Gazette, and a copy registered at the appropriate commercial registry. Only after all the formalities have been completed will the branch be in a position to start up its activities. The foreign company must also empower a representative who need not be Brazilian but must be resident in Brazil to act on its behalf.
Brazil's Bill on Access to Genetic
... summary, to be part of the published documents. ... or in other countries, provided that
Brazil is the ... an extract of the petition in the Official Gazette within 15 ...
www.lclark.edu/org/ielp/brazilgenetic.html - 59k



Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publicado no diário oficial da união
published in the Official Gazette of the Federal Executive


Explanation:
:0)

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4