KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Aos cuidados

English translation: C/O - Care of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Aos cuidados
English translation:C/O - Care of
Entered by: Izabel Santos

15:25 Aug 4, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Correspondence
Portuguese term or phrase: Aos cuidados
A/C , aos cuidados de Mrs. Smith, for example.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
C/O - Care of
Explanation:
Esta é a forma empregada no Reino Unido.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Attn:; To the attention of:
Marian Greenfield
5 +2C/O - Care of
Paul Dixon
4 +2For the Attention of:
ROCHA-ROBINSON


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Attn:; To the attention of:


Explanation:
nalysis of information to the attention of prescribers and ...
Analysis of information to the attention of prescribers and patients
concerning the treatment of diarrhoea in children in France. ...
www.who.int/dap-icium/posters/2P19_TXT.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Fifty-nine Deceits in Fahrenheit 911, Dave Kopel, Independence ...
... Saudi government asked for help in getting some of its citizens out of the country….we
have found that the request came to the attention of Richard Clarke ...
www.davekopel.com/Terror/ Fiftysix-Deceits-in-Fahrenheit-911.htm - 101k - Aug 2, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

J, the Jewish news weekly of Northern California, formerly the ...
j, ...
www.jewishsf.com/content/2-0-/module/ displaystory/story_id/21783/format/html/displaystory.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 1 Title Appellate Procedure: Bringing New Authorities to the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 1 Title Appellate Procedure: Bringing New Authorities to the
Attention of the Court of Appeal (amend Cal. Rules of Court, rule ...
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/ invitationstocomment/documents/spr04-03.pdf - Similar pages

NATIV - Nov. 2001 - Nuclear Deterrence
... SYNOPSIS. Nuclear Deterrence Now – To the Attention of a Busy PM.
Louis René Beres. During the past year, the ACPR has expertly ...
www.acpr.org.il/NATIV/2001-6/2001-6-beresxs.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Please bring the following announcement to the attention of any ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
Announcement to the attention of any final year or MSc students who are looking to
do a PhD in Logic and Computing; The Department of Computing and Mathematics ...
cacho.mate.unlp.edu.ar/~uma/alumnos.doc - Similar pages

It has been drawn to the attention of the Gaming Board for Great ...
It has been drawn to the attention of the Gaming Board for Great Britain that a bogus
website is being run under the banner of the ‘Great Britain Gaming Board ...
www.gbgb.org.uk/website copy text.htm - 11k - Aug 2, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] It has come to the attention of the FEDA board that several ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... It has come to the attention of the FEDA board that several foodservice equipment
and supplies manufacturers have recently opened up a new channel of ...
www.feda.com/about_feda/redistribution.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] To the attention of: Sr. PAOLO MANZELLI Director of LRE / EGO ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. To the attention of: Sr. PAOLO MANZELLI Director of LRE / EGO-CreaNET
Education Research Laboratory / EGO-CreaNET Via Maragliano ...
www.edscuola.it/archivio/lre/ mental/Lettereintenti/A0201_Hilendarski.pdf - Similar pages

EU Business - to the attention of the racists here!
... Next Reply: Re:to the attention of the racists here! Previous Message:
Turkey welcomes NATO summit with more bombs! Next Message ...
www.eubusiness.com/afp/040624075456.ii9esnk1/ talkback/msg_1088090368/view - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: This is the right answer. At least in the US, and according to context given.
0 min
  -> thanks.... guess the asker just didn't believe us!!!!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 mins
  -> thanks....

agree  Victor Hugo Silva: I've seen it before...
4 hrs
  -> thanks....

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
C/O - Care of


Explanation:
Esta é a forma empregada no Reino Unido.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat: and the most common in NAm as well
21 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day19 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For the Attention of:


Explanation:
uma opção...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-04 15:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uso formal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-04 15:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cabeçalho de correspondência comercial.

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita
1 min
  -> tks

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 hrs