KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Frações Imobiliárias

English translation: Real estate subdivisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Frações Imobiliárias
English translation:Real estate subdivisions
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

16:41 Aug 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Frações Imobiliárias
Integram o Empreendimento:

a) Frações Imobiliárias

39 moradias, sendo 25 do Tipo T2 e 14 do Tipo T3;
Gisele Brierley
Real estate sudivisions
Explanation:
Chatsworth real estate CA - homes for sale - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... filmed in the area. The first residential real estate subdivisions
were built right after World War II. In 1951, industry moved ...
www.san-fernando-valley-real-estate.com/ Chatsworth-real-estate.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-08-12 19:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re·al es·tate

noun

Real estate:land and/or all the property on it that cannot be moved.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2004-08-12 20:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... subdivision
Selected response from:

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Grading comment
This is the term I went with in the end.
Thank you to everyone for their suggestions.
Very much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Real estate sudivisions
Eneide Moreira
5 -1residential lots
Joao Vieira
4Dwellings (in an Apartment Building)DavidHardy
4apartmentsAntónio Ribeiro
3 -1subdivision lotsMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Fracções Imobiliárias
subdivision lots


Explanation:
a typo, should be Fracções

Residential Real Estate Development
... are real risks associated with real estate development because ... Some common subdivision
development risks are cost overruns ... The trick is to sell lots much faster ...
www.westga.edu/~bquest/2000/resident.html

Florida Real Estate - Property Listings - International Real ...
... The subdivision has a total of seventy lots. ... All lots are one-half acre.There are
many ... Featured Articles Exciting Real Estate Opportunities In Rio de Janeiro. ...
realestate.escapeartist.com/Properties/Florida/

Real Estate for Sale in the Harbour Place Subdivision on the ...
Placencia Real Estate: Harbour Place. Harbor Place is a subdivision located in Placencia
Village running ... the perimeter of all canals and all lots located on the ...
www.destinationsbelize.com/harbor_place.htm -


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eneide Moreira: SUBDIVISION LOTS are small areas of vacant land with fixed boundaries in a larger area of land divided up into building lots.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Frações Imobiliárias
Real estate sudivisions


Explanation:
Chatsworth real estate CA - homes for sale - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... filmed in the area. The first residential real estate subdivisions
were built right after World War II. In 1951, industry moved ...
www.san-fernando-valley-real-estate.com/ Chatsworth-real-estate.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-08-12 19:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re·al es·tate

noun

Real estate:land and/or all the property on it that cannot be moved.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2004-08-12 20:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... subdivision

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the term I went with in the end.
Thank you to everyone for their suggestions.
Very much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henrique

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apartments


Explanation:
É como se diz em Portugal.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frações Imobiliárias
Dwellings (in an Apartment Building)


Explanation:
I live in an apartment and my building is divided into Frações. Not sure if the text is referring to one building or several but if the former, then this should hopefully suffice.

DavidHardy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Frações Imobiliárias
residential lots


Explanation:
How To Buy Residential Lots and Land - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Search. Home Buying / Selling. How to Buy Residential Lots and Land From your Home Buying/Selling Guide. Tips to help you find and ...
homebuying.about.com/c/ht/ 01/02/How_Buy_Land_For0982000721.htm

Residential Lots - Swenson Real Estate - Molokai, Hawai'i - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Residential Lots. Whether you're looking ... FS. Maunaloa-. Beautiful Ocean view residential lots starting at only $44,700. All utilities to the ...
island-realestate.com/lots.html - 21k

Real Estate .com -- How to Buy Residential Lots and Land - [ Traduzir esta página ]
This article is titled how to buy residential lots and land. ... How to Buy Residential Lots and Land. by Janet Wickell, About.com Guide to Home Buying and Selling. ...
www.realestate.com/learning-center/ finding-a-home/how-to-buy-land.asp - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 15 mins (2004-08-13 09:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Residential fractions é outra sugestão já dada aqui no proz.com.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/734131?float=1


Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eneide Moreira: a vacant land for building / see at : server1.realestate-wy.com/resilots.htm 200 W. 6th & 200 E. 5th - $24,800.00 Vacant Land. 2100 SF lot at 200 W... / 118 MOUNTAIN VIEW DRIVE - $16,900.00 26,388 S.F..... Just the right place to build your new home!
1 hr
  -> Residential Lots vs Land. They are not the same thing. besides that, asker doesn't explain if the complex is built or if the "fracções" are free for construction.