ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

crescimento vegetativo

English translation: natural increase/growth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:crescimento vegetativo
English translation:natural increase/growth
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

22:30 Sep 25, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: crescimento vegetativo
Aqui no sentido de nascimento e morte, como usado em pesquisas. Pelo que entedi "vegetative growth" em inglês se refere a crescimento de plantas não ao outro sentido. Alguma idéia? Obrigado
Renato Camargo
natural increase
Explanation:
... processo, dado que o crescimento vegetativo foi maior ... A despeito do grande crescimento populacional experimentado ... of this process as natural increase is higher ...
www.ipea.gov.br/pub/td/tda2000b.html - 101k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-09-25 22:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... natural increase: The rate at which a population is increasing (or decreasing) in a given year due to a surplus (or deficit) of births over deaths, expressed ...
www.prb.org/Content/NavigationMenu/PRB/ Educators/Human_Population/Change/Change_Q_and_A1.htm - 24k - 24 set. 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-09-25 22:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crescimento vegetativo ou natural: É a diferença entre as taxas de natalidade e de mortalidade. Não inclui os estrangeiros residentes no país...www.frigoletto.com.br/GeoPop/crescdemo.htm - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-09-25 23:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference between births and deaths in a population produces the natural increase (or decrease) of a population...www.prb.org/.../PRB/Educators/Human_Population/ Future_Growth/Natural_Increase_and_Future_Growth.htm - 31k - 23 set. 2004
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again Sormane. I used "natural growth" instead as some people suggested in the notes, but I guess I could use "increase" as well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5natural increaseSormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 +2organic growth
Hermann
5vegetative growth
airmailrpl
5 -1slow growthJane Lamb-Ruiz
4passive growthCarolynB


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
natural increase


Explanation:
... processo, dado que o crescimento vegetativo foi maior ... A despeito do grande crescimento populacional experimentado ... of this process as natural increase is higher ...
www.ipea.gov.br/pub/td/tda2000b.html - 101k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-09-25 22:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... natural increase: The rate at which a population is increasing (or decreasing) in a given year due to a surplus (or deficit) of births over deaths, expressed ...
www.prb.org/Content/NavigationMenu/PRB/ Educators/Human_Population/Change/Change_Q_and_A1.htm - 24k - 24 set. 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-09-25 22:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crescimento vegetativo ou natural: É a diferença entre as taxas de natalidade e de mortalidade. Não inclui os estrangeiros residentes no país...www.frigoletto.com.br/GeoPop/crescdemo.htm - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-09-25 23:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference between births and deaths in a population produces the natural increase (or decrease) of a population...www.prb.org/.../PRB/Educators/Human_Population/ Future_Growth/Natural_Increase_and_Future_Growth.htm - 31k - 23 set. 2004

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks again Sormane. I used "natural growth" instead as some people suggested in the notes, but I guess I could use "increase" as well

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
36 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
39 mins

agree  Hermann
8 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: He's refering to a slow growth economy not anything else..but you have to read between the lines..he never provides any context
15 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra: I have used "intrinsic rate of natural increase" in a populational survey context.
17 hrs

agree  Amilcar: Also plausible //" Natural growth" better.
1 day12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passive growth


Explanation:
FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... Fund account. On remand, wife argued she should also receive the passive
growth of her inherited share in this account. The trial ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase. pl?court=va&vol=1574003&invol=1 - 59k - 25 Sep 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - 1H.ppt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 29.3% 29.3% 485.2 485.2 PC PC +30.5% +30.5% 12.8% 12.8% 211.6 211.6 Mobile Mobile
+14.2% +14.2% 15.4% 15.4% 254.6 254.6 Passive Passive Growth Growth ((YoY YoY ...
www.sem.samsung.com/cms/ DownFileServlet?filePath=/file/IrEvent/12_12.pdf - Similar pages

Personal Growth - First Page
... People who are not concerned with this area of life and prefer to just live
their life as it happens are on a passive growth path. ...
www.kofutu.com/growth01.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
slow growth


Explanation:
as in a slow growth economy.....that's how we say it...

Outra vez, tive que rele a pergunta tres vezes, é ve que era business...CADÊ o contexto///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 44 mins (2004-09-26 14:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

the economy is creeping along ...

DEPENDE DA FRASE

... In short, the global economy is creeping along and much depends on geo-political issues; where most expect the war to start sometime around March 15th. ...
www.amm.com/inside/fdanal/2003/fd0310.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Experts hope slow economy rebounds: 2/24/96... writer WASHINGTON -- The economy grew just 2.1 percent last year, the poorest showing since the recession year of 1991, and it was creeping along at less than ...
www.southcoasttoday.com/ daily/02-96/02-24-96/1rebound.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


TWGA - Fast Facts #225... The economy is creeping along like the tortoise, not rushing ahead like the hare, but it\'s possible that \"slow and steady\" will win the race, and not end up as ...
www.trendwatchgraphicarts.com/fastfacts/fast225.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


business.iafrica.com | business news SA \'is engine of African ...... \"Our economy is creeping along at a snail\'s pace instead of opening up full throttle. It is growing at 1.9 percent per year, far ...
business.iafrica.com/news/336001.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 46 mins (2004-09-26 14:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TWO POSSIBILITIES: the economy is creeping along with a growth rate of ...

OR

a slow growth economy

or other things which I can\'t think of because of lack of context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 47 mins (2004-09-26 14:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

growing at a snail\'s pace...

NO VEGETATIVE.....not in English...

VEGETATING....MAYBE...MAYBE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 15 mins (2004-09-26 15:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slow growth companies OR slow growth regions...whatever....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: RAPID GROWTH !!
6 hrs

neutral  Amilcar: Without specific context, which the asker is obviously not going to provide, no one can be sure. It could be SLOW, as in barely vegetating; but I tendo to agree with airmailrpl. The trope could be about jungle-like growth.
20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vegetative growth


Explanation:
Garden Terms: Definition of vegetative growth
Definition as written by talinum:
Nonflowering, usually leafy growth.
davesgarden.com/terms/go/1672/

What is Vegetative growth?
Added by: Viewed: 491 times Rated by 19 users: 8.29/10
Vegetative growth is the second stage in the life of a plant after it completes germination and begins photosynthesis. During this stage a plant will be photosynthesising as much as possible to grow as large as it can before the onset of the flowering (Generative) phase. In essence it is the period of growth between germination and the beginning of sexual maturity characterised by flowering.
All plants have a vegetative stage where they are growing as fast as possible.
http://www.overgrow.com/growfaq/726

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 13 mins (2004-09-26 21:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the above reference:
All plants have a vegetative stage where they are growing as fast as possible.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: he's not talking about plants, dude...>)
7 hrs
  -> neither am I - the reference is to show that they mean RAPID GROWTH !!

neutral  xxxLia Fail: This doesn't prove 'rapid' growth, in this context 'vegative' refers to the post-germination period, when leaves are produced
1 day5 hrs
  -> All plants have a vegetative stage where they are growing as fast as possible.

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organic growth


Explanation:
I withdrew this answer first time round but think now with the added information this would make sense.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Sounds most plausible. Even with some actual context things are still a bit dicey.
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxLia Fail: Yes, I think this is IT:-) http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q=company + "orga...
1 hr
  -> Thanks