KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

incidente sobre

English translation: levied upon / impacting on / deducted from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:incidente sobre
English translation:levied upon / impacting on / deducted from
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

22:24 Dec 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / pension contract
Portuguese term or phrase: incidente sobre
Ok, hope you can help me again...here is the phrase:

"...sendo a reducao INCIDENTE SOBRE o Saldo de Contribuicoes Basicas Mensais do..."

This is the term I think may mean 'falling on' or 'payable to'

thanks!

sarah.
skport
Brazil
levied upon
Explanation:
E' o que me veio a mente de imediato :)
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
I think all are good ideas, but in my opinion only three are relevant to the context - this one, 'impacting on' and 'deducted from'. Decided to use 'levied upon' in this case. Thanks to all - ideas very much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deducted from
Maria Luisa Duarte
5applicable to
Rene Duvekot
3 +2(calculated) on
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4levied upon
Eduardo Queiroz
3 +1impacting onxxxKirstyMacC
4 -1proportional to
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levied upon


Explanation:
E' o que me veio a mente de imediato :)

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I think all are good ideas, but in my opinion only three are relevant to the context - this one, 'impacting on' and 'deducted from'. Decided to use 'levied upon' in this case. Thanks to all - ideas very much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judith ryan
13 mins
  -> thank you!

disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Incidente deriva do verbo INCIDIR, que se refere a qualquer coisa. Que incide sobre...
20 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proportional to


Explanation:
The reduction is proportional to the balance of monthly basic contributions..

"Levied upon" sounds to me like something you`d use referring to taxes, penalties, surcharges, and such.

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: incidente não tem nada a ver com proporcional....
5 mins
  -> Obrigado. Està certa, Maria, mas neste caso, eu penso que pode ser

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(calculated) on


Explanation:
or: calculated on the basis of

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Boa opção
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, George

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Sem dúvida a melhor opçao
1 day20 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deducted from


Explanation:
rebate/reduction deducted from ....


OR
SUBTRACTED, TAKEN OFF/TAKEN AWAY FROM


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/deducted
    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/deducted
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtanglewood
37 mins
  -> Thanks! MLD

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impacting on


Explanation:
Neutrally: operating or acting on.

Is the orig. properly written?

'... noted that adjusted two-thirds of the reduction in 2003 net earnings impacts the first half of 2003 and the remaining one-third *reduction impacting* the second ...'



    www.finwin.com/finwin/home/headlinesdisplay. cfm?story=6331807&nojs=false
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Yes the original is well written, although it means, as well, accident...
1 day20 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado! There's a subtle Port. shift in meaning away from the Span. i.e. deductible from.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applicable to


Explanation:
.

Rene Duvekot
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese