KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

exercer perante

English translation: Represent the interested participants in dealings with (name of company)


02:32 Dec 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / pension contract
Portuguese term or phrase: exercer perante
A list of responsibilities in a pension contract.

Compete a` originator:

EXERCER PERANTE a (name of company) a representacao dos interessesdos participantes...

Thank you in advance,
sarah
skport
Brazil
English translation:Represent the interested participants in dealings with (name of company)
Explanation:
In this case you cannot translate the term literally - not at all idiomatic (i.e., "excercising before [company] the representation of..."

If you don't like the word 'dealings' try "relations"
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all ideas. This one is excellent. Donna, I would also like to say thanks as a few of your previous answers in the glossary have helped me out in the past. Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Represent the interested participants in dealings with (name of company)
Donna Sandin
4to carry out/execute/perform before XXX ....
Eduardo Queiroz
3to pursue before
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to carry out/execute/perform before XXX ....


Explanation:
ideas

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James Cook: to perform for...
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Represent the interested participants in dealings with (name of company)


Explanation:
In this case you cannot translate the term literally - not at all idiomatic (i.e., "excercising before [company] the representation of..."

If you don't like the word 'dealings' try "relations"

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks to all ideas. This one is excellent. Donna, I would also like to say thanks as a few of your previous answers in the glossary have helped me out in the past. Cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtanglewood
5 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs

agree  Peter Ingham: I fully agree with this suggestion
1 day6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to pursue before


Explanation:
a suggestion...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 70