KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

estar estampado em

English translation: rooted in


02:21 Dec 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: estar estampado em
"Ao contrário das pessoas jurídicas com fins lucrativos, o capital da sociedade cooperativa, representado por quotas-partes, está estampado no número de associados e no quantitativo de serviços necessários a ser ofertados e utilizados pelo associado"
Victor Hart
English translation:rooted in
Explanation:
from Michaelis: fig. infixed, inculcated, but rooted in would be a clearer equivalent for this context
Selected response from:

Paul Kozelka
Grading comment
this was best in the context. thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to be reflected in
Deolindo
5stamped on
Eduardo Queiroz
3rooted in
Paul Kozelka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rooted in


Explanation:
from Michaelis: fig. infixed, inculcated, but rooted in would be a clearer equivalent for this context

Paul Kozelka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this was best in the context. thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stamped on


Explanation:
literal, plain and simple :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-09 02:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could say \"it\'s evident/displayed\" and so on, but the term estampadado (not everyday wording) was selected, therefore, I would go literal (which sort of stands out as well).

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James Cook: reflected
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to be reflected in


Explanation:
.

Deolindo
Angola
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, I agree. This is best.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

agree  Peter Ingham: I concur
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, PFIngham.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
10 hrs
  -> Obrigadinho, Ivana.