KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

balanço social

English translation: Performance Appraisal


22:32 Dec 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: balanço social
"No ano de 2002 é elaborado e editado pela Ocepar o primeiro Balanço Social das Cooperativas do Paraná – Ano 2001/2002, edição anual, que torna pública a dimensão econômica e social do cooperativismo paranaense e mostra, para a sociedade civil e para as autoridades constituídas, o desempenho e a importância da economia cooperativada no contexto socioeconômico estadual, já responsável por 14% do PIB do Paraná em 2003."
Victor Hart
English translation:Performance Appraisal
Explanation:
«Balanço Social» aqui tem o sentido de Avaliação de Desempenho, apreciação geral
Selected response from:

José Serodio
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks for considering the context: "Social Responsibility Report" is a good translation in some instances, but I believe yours was much more accurate in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Social Responsibility Report
Marian Greenfield
5Performance Appraisal
José Serodio
4State of Affairs Report
Eduardo Queiroz
4 -2Societies' Balance [Sheet]
verbis
4 -2annual report
bigedsenior
4 -2(Company) balance sheet
Frances Lake


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balanço social
State of Affairs Report


Explanation:
Similar to the USA's "State of the Union Address", every January, when the President addresses the Nation, before the Congress, as to social, economic, and other issues.

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: A minha opinião é NEUTRA. Entende-se o quer dizer caro Eduardo mas o termo correcto é SOCIAL BALANCE. Veja a minha sugestão. Um abraço
53 mins
  -> acho sua sugestao muito boa; isto nao quer dizer que a minha esteja errada, merecendo um neutral. Fica a criterio de quem fez a pergunta. A meu ver, neutral e' um "meio errado", o que nao acredito ser o caso aqui.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
balanço social
(Company) balance sheet


Explanation:
my suggestion

Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Perdona, pero no tiene nada que ver con una Compañia....
29 mins

disagree  José Serodio: nothing to do with that
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
balanço social
annual report


Explanation:
This is what every company does once a year. It includes financial statements, balance sheets, cash flow, and other reports, and it includes analysis and forecast for the coming year.

... • Annual Report 2003. • Annual Report 2002 ... The 2004 Annual Report makes clear the reasons behind this turnaround: four years of rigorous reforms have brought about ...
www.undp.org/annualreports


The Annual Reports Library
The Annual Reports Library. For Investors. Tip: Use Yahoo! Finance to quickly locate company financial information online. ... Public Register's Annual Report Service - source for online and hardcopy reports. Tips for Reading an ***Annual Report*** - by Jim Milner ...
www.zpub.com/sf/arl


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: It has nothing to do with figures. Nor financial statements, balance sheets, cash flow etc etc
24 mins

disagree  José Serodio: it is indeed a "report", but it has few to do with "what every company does once a year"...
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balanço social
Social Responsibility Report


Explanation:
Inco Limited - Social Responsibility Report
... to our economic and environmental reports, our 2003 Social Responsibility Report
is the realization of our goal to expand our corporate reporting and advances ...
www.inco.com/development/reports/social/default.aspx - 14k - Dec 9, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Inco Limited - Reports
... Report and our Environmental, Health and Safety Report, which, along with our Annual
Report is the realization of our goal to expand our corporate reporting ...
www.inco.com/development/reports/default.aspx - 14k - Dec 9, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

BITC - Alliance and Leicester 2003 corporate social responsibility ...
... & Leicester has published its 2003 Corporate Social Responsibility Report (CSR ... Corporate
Reporting in Yorkshire & Humber >. Sustainable Consumption and Production ...
www.bitc.org.uk/news/news_directory/alcsrreport03.html - 29k - Dec 9, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

CSRwire.com -- Corporate Social Responsibility Newswire
... Investors and other stakeholders stand to benefit from the standardized verification
of corporate reporting on social, environmental, and economic performance. ...
www.csrwire.com/sfarticle.cgi?id=1074 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

CSRwire.com -- Corporate Social Responsibility Newswire
... The earlier report focused on web-based corporate reporting on sustainability, while
the new study broadens its scope to include stakeholder and consumer ...
www.csrwire.com/sfarticle.cgi?id=740 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.csrwire.com ]

Trillium Asset Management - Quarterly Newsletter
... retailer The Gap won praise for its first social responsibility report issued earlier ...
of support for the GRI guidelines and better corporate reporting among US ...
www.trilliuminvest.com/pages/news/ news_detail.asp?ArticleID=398&status=CurrentIssue - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Sustainability Scorecard International
... 2001 Corporate Social Responsibility Report [click to read] Three reporting practices
strengths and ... The GRI and corporate reporting [click to read] From the ...
www.magma.ca/~tgil/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] McDonald’s Worldwide
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... However, our corporate reporting efforts reinforce our global framework and help
our stakeholders, internal as well as external, evaluate our progress and ...
www.mcdonalds.com/.../ SR%20Report_output_rev_ed.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Corporate Social Responsibility Report 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Corporate Social Responsibility Report 2002 ... The 2002 Corporate Social
Responsibility report (“the report”) covers the operations of CGNU plc. ...
www.aviva.com/files/reports/csr/2002report/CSR2002.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] The National Corporate Social Responsibility Report: Managing ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Report June 2004 The National Corporate Social Responsibility Report Managing
Risks, ... The National Corporate Social Responsibility Report Managing Risks, ...
www.conferenceboard.ca/ documents/607-04NationalCSR-RPT.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: It concerns social duties, not figures...
27 mins
  -> that's exactly what the social responsibility report is... promotes the company "good deeds"....

agree  CristinaPereira: This is the right answer, now everybody is talking about "social responsibility"
15 hrs
  -> exactly... It was quite the topic when I was at a financial translation seminar in Paris this summer...

agree  Michael Green: This is what I would use if the company were mine.
15 hrs
  -> Me too.... Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
balanço social
Societies' Balance [Sheet]


Explanation:
my take...............

Society's Balance Sheet as at 31 December 2003. 2003, 2002 Restated. note, £m,
£m, £m, £m. ASSETS, Investments. Land and buildings. 12, 2,074.7, 1,979.9, ...
www.cis.co.uk/financial2003/ financialstatements/societysbalance.htm



Table b1.3 pg1. A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N. 1, TABLE B1.3 BUILDING
SOCIETIES' BALANCE SHEET (a). £ millions. 2, Assets. 3, Changes. 4, Liquid assets ...
www.bankofengland.co.uk/mfsd/ms/020729/tabb1.3.xls


hth



verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Serodio: nothing to do with that
53 mins
  -> so many men, so many minds, then errare humanum est.......

disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Hello, I am afraid it has nothing to do with the context...
5 hrs
  -> tank you for your opinion

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Performance Appraisal


Explanation:
«Balanço Social» aqui tem o sentido de Avaliação de Desempenho, apreciação geral

José Serodio
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for considering the context: "Social Responsibility Report" is a good translation in some instances, but I believe yours was much more accurate in this case.