KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

quadro social

English translation: membership


23:41 Dec 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: quadro social
here's one more "social" to round out the bunch.

the most common occurrence in my text is a cooperative's "quadro social"

here are other components of the cooperatives that are commonly mentioned

cooperado = cooperative member
associado = cooperative member
Conselho Administrativo = Board of Directors
Conselho Fiscal = Audit Committee
Diretoria = Management (?)
empregados = employees
Victor Hart
English translation:membership
Explanation:
I believe can also be "membership structure" or "organizational structure" (see last reference below)



A orientação para a constituição de cooperativas deve ficar a cargo do sistema OCB - Organização das Cooperativas Brasileiras e as OCEs - Organização das Cooperativas de cada Estado ( Veja estes endereços em Dicas e Notícias), pois há uma legislação a ser respeitada e uma doutrina e princípios internacionais a serem seguidos, para evitar o surgimento de falsas cooperativas, que frustram o quadro social e criam inúmeros transtornos ao movimento cooperativista

http://www.geranegocio.com.br/html/coop/p4.html


Relatório de Gestão da Diretoria Executiva
Evolução do Quadro Social
Ingressaram 216 novos associados no exercício de 2001. Em relação ao ano anterior, verificou-se uma desaceleração no crescimento do quadro social, uma vez que no exercício anterior ingressaram 506 associados novos. Essa diferença é explicada pela própria estratégia da Diretoria que, somente após a instalação do PAC - Posto de Atendimento Cooperativo - no campus da Unifesp , deverá promover um ritmo de crescimento mais acentuado, como ocorreu no primeiro ano de atuação da Coopemesp na Universidade.
http://www.cefetsp.br/edu/jornal/coop.html



O cooperativismo classifica as sociedades cooperativas por grau e por ramo de atividade. As cooperativas de primeiro grau são conhecidas como singulares, sendo seu quadro social formado por pessoas físicas.
- As cooperativas de segundo grau são as centrais de cooperativas e as federações de cooperativas. Seu quadro social é formado por cooperativas singulares.
- As cooperativas de terceiro grau são as cooperativas cujo quadro social é formado por centrais de cooperativas e federações.
http://www.cooperforte.org.br/documento.cfm?idedoc=3
Selected response from:

Michael Green
Brazil
Grading comment
"Quadro social," in the case of cooperatives, does in fact refer to the members. I was looking for a more specific term, an equivalent that would allow me to use something different in this case. But I believe members (or membership) is the most accurate of the answers given, although "shareholders" is the right idea and "stakeholders" also OK.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1social unit
Claudia Massey
5stakeholdersJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1membershipMichael Green
4membershipMichael Green
4social screen
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4shareholdersjudith ryan
3 -1administrative staff
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social screen


Explanation:
Three Paths to a Better World: An Interview with Amy Domini - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... More specifically, a social screen is the expression of an investor's social ... I've
also used the Ecumenical Development Cooperative Society (EDCS) because some ...
www.wccnica.org/invest.html - 20k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Talking Leaves: Spring/Summer 1999 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... as one who has slipped through the fine cracks of the social screen, proposing a ...
I've even found it difficult to function happily in the cooperative folds of ...
www.talkingleaves.org/s99ecology.htm - 11k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Sentient Times Feb/Mar 2002 Issue - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... as one who has slipped through the fine cracks of the social screen, proposing a ...
I’ve even found it difficult to function happily in the cooperative folds of ...
www.sentienttimes.com/02/feb_mar/communityT.html - 19k


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: The first thing to remember is that socially responsible investing is not that different from traditional investing. It just adds a step --- the social screening process. http://www.goodmoney.com/srihowto.htm
26 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your feedback

disagree  James Cook: pelo contexto, parece que "membership" é suficiente. Shareholders e stakeholders não pertencem à classe "social"
12 hrs
  -> James, daí a dar um DISAGREE vai um Oceano, não? E mais: NÃO SUGERI nem stakeholders nem muito menos shareholders....PELO QUE NÃO ENTENDO .....Um bom fim de semana

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
administrative staff


Explanation:
one of the interpretations of "quadro" is given above (ref. Eurodicautom). I am somewhat at a loss to properly place the "social". Is it "Social administrative staff or administrative social staff". I have a hunch that it can be skipped altogether.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: It has nothing to do with staff. You have to understand the meaning of "Quadro" .
10 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shareholders


Explanation:
normally the "quadro social" are the shareholders or quotaholders (in other words, the owners)

judith ryan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: stakeholders Judith, for coops
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social unit


Explanation:
a person or any grouping of people considered as a unit in social organization.

;o)


Claudia Massey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stakeholders


Explanation:
in the world of Cooperatives, there are STAKEHOLDERS, rather than shareholders or quotaholders..the term is stakeholders.....
see these exampes:

... Any strategy to increase cooperation would have to show benefits, pay back to
participating cooperatives. Stakeholders and timelines would have to be ...
www.wisc.edu/uwcc/ace/03/wadsworth.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wisc.edu ]

SAF - Periodicals: Forestry Source- Stakeholders Collaborate to ...
... INTERVIEW Forestry Cooperatives: Another Tool for Achieving Good Management. ...
Foresters who become involved with cooperatives ... ...
www.safnet.org/archive/0903_interview.cfm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Towards a Stakeholder Economy
... the Companies Act only recognises the validity of shareholders as cardinal stakeholders. ...
It looks like we may achieve this with a new Co-operatives Act, the ...
www.co-opstudies.org/Journal/ Sept_97/Toward_a_Stakeholder_Economy.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

New Sector issue64
... of this assumes that there are investors willing to invest in co-operatives. ... not
interested in maximising their wealth at the expense of other stakeholders. ...
www.newsector.co.uk/articles/64capital.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Flagstaff Tea Party - Cooperative Alternative
... in order to give all stakeholders equal legal ... which unites, represents and serves
co-operatives worldwide.". ... could decentralize into cooperatives of cooperatives ...
www.flagteaparty.org/Publications/ Sept2000/Pages/cooperative.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] A spending plan is a tool to help you manage your money
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... These shares are fixed in value and earn a specific rate of interest. •
Multi-stakeholder cooperatives are formed by a variety of stakeholders such as ...
www3.gov.ab.ca/gs/pdf/coop/coop_tipsheet.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] esearch Highlights
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... A qualitative research approach was taken with cooperatives and stakeholders
who have experienced crisis situations. Housing cooperatives ...
www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca:50100/.../ 63138.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-12-10 01:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the QUADRO....would be CONTEXT probably as in

the stakeholder context.....you will see if that fits..

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 2 mins (2004-12-10 14:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quadro= setting or context


best translation of QUADRO....a SETTING....social setting or stakeholder setting

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membership


Explanation:
I believe can also be "membership structure" or "organizational structure" (see last reference below)



A orientação para a constituição de cooperativas deve ficar a cargo do sistema OCB - Organização das Cooperativas Brasileiras e as OCEs - Organização das Cooperativas de cada Estado ( Veja estes endereços em Dicas e Notícias), pois há uma legislação a ser respeitada e uma doutrina e princípios internacionais a serem seguidos, para evitar o surgimento de falsas cooperativas, que frustram o quadro social e criam inúmeros transtornos ao movimento cooperativista

http://www.geranegocio.com.br/html/coop/p4.html


Relatório de Gestão da Diretoria Executiva
Evolução do Quadro Social
Ingressaram 216 novos associados no exercício de 2001. Em relação ao ano anterior, verificou-se uma desaceleração no crescimento do quadro social, uma vez que no exercício anterior ingressaram 506 associados novos. Essa diferença é explicada pela própria estratégia da Diretoria que, somente após a instalação do PAC - Posto de Atendimento Cooperativo - no campus da Unifesp , deverá promover um ritmo de crescimento mais acentuado, como ocorreu no primeiro ano de atuação da Coopemesp na Universidade.
http://www.cefetsp.br/edu/jornal/coop.html



O cooperativismo classifica as sociedades cooperativas por grau e por ramo de atividade. As cooperativas de primeiro grau são conhecidas como singulares, sendo seu quadro social formado por pessoas físicas.
- As cooperativas de segundo grau são as centrais de cooperativas e as federações de cooperativas. Seu quadro social é formado por cooperativas singulares.
- As cooperativas de terceiro grau são as cooperativas cujo quadro social é formado por centrais de cooperativas e federações.
http://www.cooperforte.org.br/documento.cfm?idedoc=3


Michael Green
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
"Quadro social," in the case of cooperatives, does in fact refer to the members. I was looking for a more specific term, an equivalent that would allow me to use something different in this case. But I believe members (or membership) is the most accurate of the answers given, although "shareholders" is the right idea and "stakeholders" also OK.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Sadur: Definitely membership, but not "stakeholders". I have a long experience with credit unions in South America and the US and am translating a related document.
814 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membership


Explanation:
I believe can also be "membership structure" or "organizational structure" (see last reference below)



A orientação para a constituição de cooperativas deve ficar a cargo do sistema OCB - Organização das Cooperativas Brasileiras e as OCEs - Organização das Cooperativas de cada Estado ( Veja estes endereços em Dicas e Notícias), pois há uma legislação a ser respeitada e uma doutrina e princípios internacionais a serem seguidos, para evitar o surgimento de falsas cooperativas, que frustram o quadro social e criam inúmeros transtornos ao movimento cooperativista

http://www.geranegocio.com.br/html/coop/p4.html


Relatório de Gestão da Diretoria Executiva
Evolução do Quadro Social
Ingressaram 216 novos associados no exercício de 2001. Em relação ao ano anterior, verificou-se uma desaceleração no crescimento do quadro social, uma vez que no exercício anterior ingressaram 506 associados novos. Essa diferença é explicada pela própria estratégia da Diretoria que, somente após a instalação do PAC - Posto de Atendimento Cooperativo - no campus da Unifesp , deverá promover um ritmo de crescimento mais acentuado, como ocorreu no primeiro ano de atuação da Coopemesp na Universidade.
http://www.cefetsp.br/edu/jornal/coop.html



O cooperativismo classifica as sociedades cooperativas por grau e por ramo de atividade. As cooperativas de primeiro grau são conhecidas como singulares, sendo seu quadro social formado por pessoas físicas.
- As cooperativas de segundo grau são as centrais de cooperativas e as federações de cooperativas. Seu quadro social é formado por cooperativas singulares.
- As cooperativas de terceiro grau são as cooperativas cujo quadro social é formado por centrais de cooperativas e federações.
http://www.cooperforte.org.br/documento.cfm?idedoc=3


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 17 mins (2004-12-10 15:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY - I HIT THE BUTTON TWICE!!


Michael Green
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8