KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ganhar força

English translation: gains strength/ momentum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ganhar força
English translation:gains strength/ momentum
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

00:27 Feb 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Information technology
Portuguese term or phrase: ganhar força
"Terceirização de redes de telecomunicações corporativas ganha força no Brasil".
Goestirre
gains strength/ momentum
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7gains strength/ momentum
Eduardo Queiroz
5 +2grows strongly
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +2intensifies
Todd Field


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ganhar força
gains strength/ momentum


Explanation:
:)

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
18 mins
  -> Obrigado , Mariana

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo
25 mins
  -> obrigado, Silvina

agree  Deolindo
1 hr
  -> Grato, Deolindo

agree  James Cook: gains momentum
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado , James!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado , Henrique.

agree  CristinaPereira
10 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  xxxphedipides
2 days22 hrs
  -> thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ganhar força
grows strongly


Explanation:
My suggestion.

News Center
... We are pursuing a proven strategy of concentrating on information technology, telecommunications, and integrated ... Outsourcing grows strongly during a slowdown. ...
www.t-systems.com/coremedia/generator/www.t-systems.com/ en/Home/Press/NewsCenter/.HomePos=1/id=19122.html - 20k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
22 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ganhar força
intensifies


Explanation:
Other answers are great... just another option for you.

Sometimes fewer words are better in business English, which tends to be more "compact" than formal commercial Portuguese.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-02-15 01:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading your sentence (which sounds like a newspaper headline) it could work quite well.

Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solomon Wright: Excellent point
8 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
14 hrs