ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

aportar recursos

English translation: allocate resources

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aportar recursos
English translation:allocate resources
Entered by: Goestirre

12:27 Feb 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Information technology
Portuguese term or phrase: aportar recursos
"...significa aportar recursos na aquisição da melhor solução".
Goestirre
allocate resources
Explanation:
uma opçao
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5contribute / bring in resourcesrhandler
4 +1allocate resources
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allocate resources


Explanation:
uma opçao

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz: foi o que me veio a mente tambem, mas parece nao ter tido a mesma receptividade da outra resposta. :)
4 hrs
  -> obrigado, Eduardo

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
contribute / bring in resources


Explanation:
Aportar = contribute, bring in

Some examples:

Collins Center for Public Policy, Inc. - The Growth Partnership
... This is accomplished by partnering local community groups with private developers and investors who bring in resources that otherwise would not be available. ...
www.collinscenter.org/tgp/tgp_show.htm?doc_id=146176

ptoverview052703
... Regional planning/collaborative efforts should pursued where and when they make sense, are efficient, and will bring in resources for the region as a whole. ...
www.hcpcme.org/comdev/pentom/ptoverview052703.htm

CivicInfo BC - How to contribute resources
... Which search tool should I use? Viewing and opening documents. How to contribute resources to CivicInfo BC. Site Map. ... How to contribute resources to CivicInfo BC ...
www.civicinfo.bc.ca/52.asp


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Veras
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ernesto

agree  Marian Greenfield: contribute
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Marian

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Elena : - ))

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: contribute
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Debbie, it's the first choice