KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

A Secretária Eficaz

English translation: The Efficient Secretary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A Secretária Eficaz
English translation:The Efficient Secretary
Entered by: Claudia Massey

11:43 May 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: A Secretária Eficaz
Este termo se refere a um Certificado na area de secretariado. A pessoa era secretária de Diretoria e este e um dos cursos que a mesma exerceu quando trabalhava na empres.
Claudia Massey
The Efficient Secretary
Explanation:
É o que quer dizer.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
yes indeed, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The Efficient Secretary
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2The Efficient Secretary
Claudio Mazotti
5The Effective Secretaryrhandler
4 +1The Efficient Secretary
airmailrpl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A Secretária Eficaz
The Efficient Secretary


Explanation:
É o que quer dizer.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
yes indeed, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Thompson
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Ana - Mike :)

agree  reginalobo
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, reginalobo - Mike :)

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A Secretária Eficaz
The Efficient Secretary


Explanation:
just a suggestion...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Thompson
48 mins
  -> tks!!!

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A Secretária Eficaz
The Efficient Secretary


Explanation:
e.fi.caz
[efik'as] adj. m. + f. (pl. -cazes) efficacious, efficient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-14 11:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Livingston
... For example, the March 20, 1917 issue included an article entitled \"The Efficient Secretary,\" credited to RW Thompson, which detailed the proper way to ...
faculty.washington.edu/ gregoryj/laborpress/Livingston.htm

The Alice Crimmins Case
... They went to her various employers and informed them that the efficient secretary working for them under the name “Alice Burke” was actually the ...
www.crimelibrary.com/notorious_murders/ family/crimmins/5.html?sect=12

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Thompson
48 mins
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A Secretária Eficaz
The Effective Secretary


Explanation:
Há uma diferença, embora sutil, entre "eficaz" e "eficiente", tanto em inglês quanto em português, veja:

effective (e fektiv, i-; often e-, e-)
adj.
having an effect; producing a result

efficient (e fisent, i-; often, e-, e-)
adj.
producing a desired effect, product, etc. with a minimum of effort, expense, or waste; working well

A diferença está no RENDIMENTO (with a minimum of effort, expense, or waste). São palavras usadas, muitas vezes, indistintamente, quase sinônimas, mas pode-se ser eficaz sem ser muito eficiente (ter baixo rendimento, mas conseguir os resultados desejados)

eficaz
[Do lat. efficace.]
Adj. 2 g.
1. Que produz o efeito desejado; que dá bom resultado







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 46 mins (2005-05-14 16:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alguns exemplos:

MANAGEMENT
... The Effective Secretary. 16 hrs. F/T. NAW. S Forget. S Sinha. 35. Stress Management.
16 Hrs. F/T. NAW. S Forget. S Sinha. Top of Page ...
ncb.intnet.mu/ivtb/dir_mt_p.htm

Vue Recruitment & Training: Personal Development Training
... The Effective Secretary; The Successful Receptionist; Time Management; Business Writing Skills; Effective Communication; Handling Conflict ...
www.vuetraining.co.uk/PersonalDevelopmentTraining. asp?page=Training/PersonalDevelopmentTraining.asp

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 203