KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Técnicas de Racionanalização do Trabalho I

English translation: Techniques of Streamlining Work I


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Técnicas de Racionanalização do Trabalho I
English translation:Techniques of Streamlining Work I
Entered by: Claudia Massey

11:46 May 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Técnicas de Racionanalização do Trabalho I
Este termo se refere a um Certificado na area de secretariado. A pessoa era secretária de Diretoria e este e um dos cursos que a mesma exerceu quando trabalhava na empresa.
Claudia Massey
Techniques of Streamlining Work I
Explanation:
Rationalize has a different sense in English; it is a false cogate in this case, I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-05-14 13:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Techniques for Streamlining Work I - might be better
Selected response from:

SDAnderson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Correct Work Techniques - I..Correct Work Organizational Techniques - I
airmailrpl
4Techniques of Streamlining Work ISDAnderson
4Labor (work/job/professional) Rationalization Techniques
Claudio Mazotti
4Rationalization Techniques in Work I
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Técnicas de Racionanalização do Trabalho I
Rationalization Techniques in Work I


Explanation:
Acho que seria assim.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Thompson
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Ana - Mike :)

disagree  airmailrpl: Rationalization is a false cognate
1 day21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Técnicas de Racionanalização do Trabalho I
Labor (work/job/professional) Rationalization Techniques


Explanation:
... to get out of doing any physical or mental labor that might be required. ...
your rationalization techniques is a great excuse for getting out of work. ...
www.pdv-systeme.de/users/martinv/pgg/02R/02R031.html

... Rationalization techniques have included:. – Reducing breadth; increasing depth
... decommissioning 3 systems, lower labor costs, higher sales, ...
media.corporate-ir.net/media_files/ nys/rsh/02.16.05/02_Investor2005_Edmondson.pdf

... Such techniques are being increasingly taught to art students, art managers
... of professional rationalization, often accompanied by bureaucratization, ...
www.xs4all.nl/~abbing/DOCeconomist/ Autonomous%20artist%20still%20rule%20-%20publicized%20version.doc


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!!!

disagree  airmailrpl: Rationalization is a false cognate
1 day21 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Técnicas de Racionanalização do Trabalho I
Techniques of Streamlining Work I


Explanation:
Rationalize has a different sense in English; it is a false cogate in this case, I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-05-14 13:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Techniques for Streamlining Work I - might be better

SDAnderson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: cogate => cognate
1 day21 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Técnicas de Racionanalização do Trabalho I
Correct Work Techniques - I..Correct Work Organizational Techniques - I


Explanation:
Técnicas de Racionanalização do Trabalho I => Correct Work Techniques - I

Racionanalizar
v. (1877 cf. MS7) 1 t.d. tornar mais racional, reflexivo <os estudos filosóficos racionalizaram-no> 2 t.d. procurar compreender ou explicar (algo) de maneira racional, lógica, coerente <r. emoções> 3 t.d. justificar (algo) com falsas razões <evita confrontar suas falhas racionalizando-as> 3.1 t.d. psicn justificar com motivos racionais (atos ou condutas) provocados por elementos não racionais ou inconscientes 4 t.d. organizar (algo) de maneira lógica, tornando-o mais funcional, prático, eficaz; simplificar <r. a ortografia> <r. o trânsito> 5 t.d. organizar (atividade econômica) de forma racional a fim de obter o máximo de rendimento com um mínimo de custo <r. a produção> 6 t.d. álg transformar (expressão algébrica) em outra equivalente sem radicais no denominador; eliminar (os radicais de uma equação algébrica) ¤ etim racional + -izar; ver rat-; f.hist. 1877 racionalizár, 1877 racionalisár


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-14 12:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rationalise
verb {T}
to try to find reasons to explain your behaviour, decisions, etc:

rationalization
noun
A statement of causes or motives: account, explanation, justification, rationale, reason. See explain/baffle.
------
The noun rationalization has 5 meanings:

Meaning #1: the cognitive process of making something seem consistent with or based on reason
Synonym: rationalisation

Meaning #2: (psychiatry) a defense mechanism by which your true motivation is concealed by explaining your actions and feelings in a way that is not threatening
Synonym: rationalisation



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-16 09:50:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

False Friend or False Cognate is a word in one language that looks similar to a word in another language, but has a different meaning.

Falso Amigo ou Falso Cognato é uma palavra em um idioma que parece com uma palavra em outro idioma, mas tem um significado diferente.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39