KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Posto

English translation: Health Care Unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Posto de Saúde
English translation:Health Care Unit
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

22:47 May 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Posto
In a birth certificate from Bahia: "nascido a ... nesta Capital no Posto Aurora Leitao

A minha duvida e o termo " Posto" Center? Community? Compound??

Anyhing?? Agradecida! Isabel R.
isarcat
Health Care Unit
Explanation:
"Posto", in this case, is "Posto de Saúde". "Postos de Saúde" are small, government-run, health care units operating in the outskirts of most Brazilian cities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-22 22:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The person was born at the Aurora Leitão Health Care Unit, in the Capital City of the State of Bahia.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all! I did confirm that it was in fact a health centre
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Health Care Unit
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +1Place ofAntónio Ribeiro
4 -1Place
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Place


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLumen: Posto is short for Posto de Saúde.
31 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Health Care Unit


Explanation:
"Posto", in this case, is "Posto de Saúde". "Postos de Saúde" are small, government-run, health care units operating in the outskirts of most Brazilian cities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-22 22:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The person was born at the Aurora Leitão Health Care Unit, in the Capital City of the State of Bahia.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you all! I did confirm that it was in fact a health centre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: Totally
1 min
  -> Many thanks, Lumen.

agree  António Ribeiro: Foi bem pensado.
6 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, António.

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Deborah.

agree  Mariana Moreira
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mariana.

agree  Claudia Costa
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudia.

agree  Ana Thompson
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Ana.

agree  rhandler
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Marisa Pacheco: Falou, cumpadi.
52 mins
  -> Obrigado, cumadi.

agree  Marcella Lang
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, VittoriaM.

agree  Isabel Vidigal
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado novamente, Isabel.

agree  Felipe Simões
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Felipe.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Place of


Explanation:
Eu diria Place of Aurora Leitão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-22 23:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como a Lumen diz, Posto NEM SEMPRE é \"Posto de Saúde\". Salvo, se a \"Bola de Cristal\" estiver operacional!!!!

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 min

disagree  xxxLumen: Posto geralmente é *Posto de Saúde*. Pois é muito corrente em Português do Brasil.
7 mins
  -> O que mais gosto no seu "disagree" é a sua sugestão. Quero dizer, não a consigo ver!!!!!!

agree  Mariana Moreira
14 mins