KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Bacharel em Direito

English translation: Bachelor of Laws


01:50 Jun 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Bacharel em Direito
This is a degree received from a university student in Brazil. Simple academic certificate.

I am looking for the EXACT equivalent in the U.S. academic system. It is important that the co-relation be very exact, since I am translating this for a group of lawyers!!!

I'm not sure if "Bachelor of Law" is right... could it possibly be "Juris Doctor", or is this a higher degree than the Brazilian "Bacharel em Direito"?

Any advice from legal/academic experts will be very welcome! Thanks to all in advance!
Monica Villa
United States
English translation:Bachelor of Laws
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-22 01:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chaves de Mello. Dicionário jurídico.

\"bacharel em direito: bahelor of laws\"

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-22 01:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition in this Brazilian law dictionary

degree that is for someone that finished law school
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Bachelor of Laws
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +3Bachelor in Lawrhandler
4J.D. (Juris Doctor)..Bachelor of Laws
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bachelor of Laws


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-22 01:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chaves de Mello. Dicionário jurídico.

\"bacharel em direito: bahelor of laws\"

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-22 01:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition in this Brazilian law dictionary

degree that is for someone that finished law school

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Donna - Mike :)

agree  Claudia Costa
34 mins

agree  Lincoln Silveira: exact term
51 mins

neutral  Hermann: Law
5 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs

agree  reginalobo
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bachelor in Law


Explanation:
This is the expression. Look at these examples:

FTAA-Consulting
... (Bachelor in Law 1986, Summa Cum Laude), Georgetown University, Harvard School of
... Education: Catholic University of Peru (Bachelor in Law 1980) and ...
www.ftaaconsulting.com/ferrero_diez_canseco.html

LLM GUIDE - Acceptance rate for internationals?
Yeah, I figured that the top schools like Yale and Harvard and stuff would ...
I will be a licensed attorney with a bachelor in law from Brazil wishing to ...
www.llm-guide.com/board/475

Kokkalis Program
Prior to his studies at Harvard, Mr. Sobaci was employed as a junior associate
... Katarina Veljovic holds a Bachelor in Law from the University of Belgrade ...
www.ksg.harvard.edu/kokkalis/past_fellows.html

DG&A Abogados
Education : Javeriana University (Bachelor in Law, 1989), specialized in ...
Harvard Law School, Harvard University (Training the Trainers - Conflict ...
www.col-law.com/eng/QuienesSomos/qui1.htm

BSP | Business School São Paulo
Bachelor in Law from Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ). Master and Doctorate degrees from Yale University Law School, USA. ...
www.bsp.edu.br/en/formCorpoDocente.aspx


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: Law
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Hermann. É como eles dizem, em Harvard e Yale, pelo menos, como demonstram os exemplos acima.

agree  António Ribeiro
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António. Os que se graduaram nas universidades citadas nos exemplos assim o dizem.

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ivana.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
J.D. (Juris Doctor)..Bachelor of Laws


Explanation:
Results 1 - 30 of about 527 English pages for "Bachelor of Laws" site:us.

Oscar C. Baird
... law department of the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, degree of Bachelor of Laws, and now a prominent practicing attorney of Kansas City, Missouri. ...
skyways.lib.ks.us/genweb/ archives/1918ks/biob/bairdoc.html

Thomas Amory Lee
... from Kansas University with the degrees of Bachelor of Arts and Master of Arts, and from Harvard Law School with the degree of Bachelor of Laws. ...
skyways.lib.ks.us/genweb/ archives/1918ks/biol/leeta.html

Harvard Law School offers degree programs designed to meet the needs of students at various stages of their academic and professional careers. The J.D. (Juris Doctor) degree is a three-year program that first gives..

The LL.M (Master of Laws) and the S.J.D. (Doctor of Juridical Science) degrees are intended for students who previously have earned an initial law degree...The LL.M. (Master of Laws) program is a one-year degree program that typically includes 150 students from more than 60 countries. The Graduate Program.. The Doctor of Juridical Science (S.J.D.) is Harvard Law School's most advanced law degree,
http://www.law.harvard.edu/academics/degree.php

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39